Fungal Diversity

, Volume 75, Issue 1, pp 27–274

Fungal diversity notes 111–252—taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions to fungal taxa

  • Hiran A. Ariyawansa
  • Kevin D. Hyde
  • Subashini C. Jayasiri
  • Bart Buyck
  • K. W. Thilini Chethana
  • Dong Qin Dai
  • Yu Cheng Dai
  • Dinushani A. Daranagama
  • Ruvishika S. Jayawardena
  • Robert Lücking
  • Masoomeh Ghobad-Nejhad
  • Tuula Niskanen
  • Kasun M. Thambugala
  • Kerstin Voigt
  • Rui Lin Zhao
  • Guo-Jie Li
  • Mingkwan Doilom
  • Saranyaphat Boonmee
  • Zhu L. Yang
  • Qing Cai
  • Yang-Yang Cui
  • Ali H. Bahkali
  • Jie Chen
  • Bao Kai Cui
  • Jia Jia Chen
  • Monika C. Dayarathne
  • Asha J. Dissanayake
  • Anusha H. Ekanayaka
  • Akira Hashimoto
  • Sinang Hongsanan
  • E. B. Gareth Jones
  • Ellen Larsson
  • Wen Jing Li
  • Qi-Rui Li
  • Jian Kui Liu
  • Zong Long Luo
  • Sajeewa S. N. Maharachchikumbura
  • Ausana Mapook
  • Eric H. C. McKenzie
  • Chada Norphanphoun
  • Sirinapa Konta
  • Ka Lai Pang
  • Rekhani H. Perera
  • Rungtiwa Phookamsak
  • Chayanard Phukhamsakda
  • Umpava Pinruan
  • Emile Randrianjohany
  • Chonticha Singtripop
  • Kazuaki Tanaka
  • Cheng Ming Tian
  • Saowaluck Tibpromma
  • Mohamed A. Abdel-Wahab
  • Dhanushka N. Wanasinghe
  • Nalin N. Wijayawardene
  • Jin-Feng Zhang
  • Huang Zhang
  • Faten A. Abdel-Aziz
  • Mats Wedin
  • Martin Westberg
  • Joseph F. Ammirati
  • Timur S. Bulgakov
  • Diogo X. Lima
  • Tony M. Callaghan
  • Philipp Callac
  • Cheng-Hao Chang
  • Luis F. Coca
  • Manuela Dal-Forno
  • Veronika Dollhofer
  • Kateřina Fliegerová
  • Katrin Greiner
  • Gareth W. Griffith
  • Hsiao-Man Ho
  • Valerie Hofstetter
  • Rajesh Jeewon
  • Ji Chuan Kang
  • Ting-Chi Wen
  • Paul M. Kirk
  • Ilkka Kytövuori
  • James D. Lawrey
  • Jia Xing
  • Hong Li
  • Zou Yi Liu
  • Xing Zhong Liu
  • Kare Liimatainen
  • H. Thorsten Lumbsch
  • Misato Matsumura
  • Bibiana Moncada
  • Salilaporn Nuankaew
  • Sittiporn Parnmen
  • André L. C. M. de Azevedo Santiago
  • Sujinda Sommai
  • Yu Song
  • Carlos A. F. de Souza
  • Cristina M. de Souza-Motta
  • Hong Yan Su
  • Satinee Suetrong
  • Yong Wang
  • Syuan-Fong Wei
  • Ting Chi Wen
  • Hai Sheng Yuan
  • Li Wei Zhou
  • Martina Réblová
  • Jacques Fournier
  • Erio Camporesi
  • J. Jennifer Luangsa-ard
  • Kanoksri Tasanathai
  • Artit Khonsanit
  • Donnaya Thanakitpipattana
  • Sayanh Somrithipol
  • Paul Diederich
  • Ana M. Millanes
  • Ralph S. Common
  • Marc Stadler
  • Ji Ye Yan
  • XingHong Li
  • Hye Won Lee
  • Thi T. T. Nguyen
  • Hyang Burm Lee
  • Eliseo Battistin
  • Orlando Marsico
  • Alfredo Vizzini
  • Jordi Vila
  • Enrico Ercole
  • Ursula Eberhardt
  • Giampaolo Simonini
  • Hua-An Wen
  • Xin-Hua Chen
  • Otto Miettinen
  • Viacheslav Spirin
  • Hernawati
Article

Abstract

This paper is a compilation of notes on 142 fungal taxa, including five new families, 20 new genera, and 100 new species, representing a wide taxonomic and geographic range. The new families, Ascocylindricaceae, Caryosporaceae and Wicklowiaceae (Ascomycota) are introduced based on their distinct lineages and unique morphology. The new Dothideomycete genera Pseudomassariosphaeria (Amniculicolaceae), Heracleicola, Neodidymella and Pseudomicrosphaeriopsis (Didymellaceae), Pseudopithomyces (Didymosphaeriaceae), Brunneoclavispora, Neolophiostoma and Sulcosporium (Halotthiaceae), Lophiohelichrysum (Lophiostomataceae), Galliicola, Populocrescentia and Vagicola (Phaeosphaeriaceae), Ascocylindrica (Ascocylindricaceae), Elongatopedicellata (Roussoellaceae), Pseudoasteromassaria (Latoruaceae) and Pseudomonodictys (Macrodiplodiopsidaceae) are introduced. The newly described species of Dothideomycetes (Ascomycota) are Pseudomassariosphaeria bromicola (Amniculicolaceae), Flammeascoma lignicola (Anteagloniaceae), Ascocylindrica marina (Ascocylindricaceae), Lembosia xyliae (Asterinaceae), Diplodia crataegicola and Diplodia galiicola (Botryosphaeriaceae), Caryospora aquatica (Caryosporaceae), Heracleicola premilcurensis and Neodidymella thailandicum (Didymellaceae), Pseudopithomyces palmicola (Didymosphaeriaceae), Floricola viticola (Floricolaceae), Brunneoclavispora bambusae, Neolophiostoma pigmentatum and Sulcosporium thailandica (Halotthiaceae), Pseudoasteromassaria fagi (Latoruaceae), Keissleriella dactylidicola (Lentitheciaceae), Lophiohelichrysum helichrysi (Lophiostomataceae), Aquasubmersa japonica (Lophiotremataceae), Pseudomonodictys tectonae (Macrodiplodiopsidaceae), Microthyrium buxicola and Tumidispora shoreae (Microthyriaceae), Alloleptosphaeria clematidis, Allophaeosphaeria cytisi, Allophaeosphaeria subcylindrospora, Dematiopleospora luzulae, Entodesmium artemisiae, Galiicola pseudophaeosphaeria, Loratospora luzulae, Nodulosphaeria senecionis, Ophiosphaerella aquaticus, Populocrescentia forlicesenensis and Vagicola vagans (Phaeosphaeriaceae), Elongatopedicellata lignicola, Roussoella magnatum and Roussoella angustior (Roussoellaceae) and Shrungabeeja longiappendiculata (Tetraploasphaeriaceae). The new combinations Pseudomassariosphaeria grandispora, Austropleospora archidendri, Pseudopithomyces chartarum, Pseudopithomyces maydicus, Pseudopithomyces sacchari, Vagicola vagans, Punctulariopsis cremeoalbida and Punctulariopsis efibulata Dothideomycetes. The new genera Dictyosporella (Annulatascaceae), and Tinhaudeus (Halosphaeriaceae) are introduced in Sordariomycetes (Ascomycota) while Dictyosporella aquatica (Annulatascaceae), Chaetosphaeria rivularia (Chaetosphaeriaceae), Beauveria gryllotalpidicola and Beauveria loeiensis (Cordycipitaceae), Seimatosporium sorbi and Seimatosporium pseudorosarum (Discosiaceae), Colletotrichum aciculare, Colletotrichum fusiforme and Colletotrichum hymenocallidicola (Glomerellaceae), Tinhaudeus formosanus (Halosphaeriaceae), Pestalotiopsis subshorea and Pestalotiopsis dracaenea (Pestalotiopsiceae), Phaeoacremonium tectonae (Togniniaceae), Cytospora parasitica and Cytospora tanaitica (Valsaceae), Annulohypoxylon palmicola, Biscogniauxia effusae and Nemania fusoideis (Xylariaceae) are introduced as novel species to order Sordariomycetes. The newly described species of Eurotiomycetes are Mycocalicium hyaloparvicellulum (Mycocaliciaceae). Acarospora septentrionalis and Acarospora castaneocarpa (Acarosporaceae), Chapsa multicarpa and Fissurina carassensis (Graphidaceae), Sticta fuscotomentosa and Sticta subfilicinella (Lobariaceae) are newly introduced in class Lecanoromycetes. In class Pezizomycetes, Helvella pseudolacunosa and Helvella rugosa (Helvellaceae) are introduced as new species. The new families, Dendrominiaceae and Neoantrodiellaceae (Basidiomycota) are introduced together with a new genus Neoantrodiella (Neoantrodiellaceae), here based on both morphology coupled with molecular data. In the class Agaricomycetes, Agaricus pseudolangei, Agaricus haematinus, Agaricus atrodiscus and Agaricus exilissimus (Agaricaceae), Amanita melleialba, Amanita pseudosychnopyramis and Amanita subparvipantherina (Amanitaceae), Entoloma calabrum, Cora barbulata, Dictyonema gomezianum and Inocybe granulosa (Inocybaceae), Xerocomellus sarnarii (Boletaceae), Cantharellus eucalyptorum, Cantharellus nigrescens, Cantharellus tricolor and Cantharellus variabilicolor (Cantharellaceae), Cortinarius alboamarescens, Cortinarius brunneoalbus, Cortinarius ochroamarus, Cortinarius putorius and Cortinarius seidlii (Cortinariaceae), Hymenochaete micropora and Hymenochaete subporioides (Hymenochaetaceae), Xylodon ramicida (Schizoporaceae), Colospora andalasii (Polyporaceae), Russula guangxiensis and Russula hakkae (Russulaceae), Tremella dirinariae, Tremella graphidis and Tremella pyrenulae (Tremellaceae) are introduced. Four new combinations Neoantrodiella gypsea, Neoantrodiella thujae (Neoantrodiellaceae), Punctulariopsis cremeoalbida, Punctulariopsis efibulata (Punctulariaceae) are also introduced here for the division Basidiomycota. Furthermore Absidia caatinguensis, Absidia koreana and Gongronella koreana (Cunninghamellaceae), Mortierella pisiformis and Mortierella formosana (Mortierellaceae) are newly introduced in the Zygomycota, while Neocallimastix cameroonii and Piromyces irregularis (Neocallimastigaceae) are introduced in the Neocallimastigomycota. Reference specimens or changes in classification and notes are provided for Alternaria ethzedia, Cucurbitaria ephedricola, Austropleospora, Austropleospora archidendri, Byssosphaeria rhodomphala, Lophiostoma caulium, Pseudopithomyces maydicus, Massariosphaeria, Neomassariosphaeria and Pestalotiopsis montellica.

Keywords

Fungi Taxonomy New genus New species Phylogeny 

Supplementary material

13225_2015_346_MOESM1_ESM.doc (32 kb)
Supplementary Table 2(DOC 31 kb)
13225_2015_346_MOESM2_ESM.doc (35 kb)
Supplementary Table 3(DOC 35 kb)
13225_2015_346_MOESM3_ESM.doc (28 kb)
Supplementary Table 4(DOC 28 kb)

Copyright information

© School of Science 2015

Authors and Affiliations

  • Hiran A. Ariyawansa
    • 1
    • 3
  • Kevin D. Hyde
    • 1
    • 2
    • 3
    • 15
  • Subashini C. Jayasiri
    • 1
    • 3
  • Bart Buyck
    • 4
  • K. W. Thilini Chethana
    • 3
    • 5
  • Dong Qin Dai
    • 2
    • 3
  • Yu Cheng Dai
    • 8
  • Dinushani A. Daranagama
    • 3
    • 9
  • Ruvishika S. Jayawardena
    • 3
    • 5
  • Robert Lücking
    • 11
    • 47
  • Masoomeh Ghobad-Nejhad
    • 12
  • Tuula Niskanen
    • 13
  • Kasun M. Thambugala
    • 1
    • 3
  • Kerstin Voigt
    • 14
  • Rui Lin Zhao
    • 9
  • Guo-Jie Li
    • 9
  • Mingkwan Doilom
    • 2
    • 3
  • Saranyaphat Boonmee
    • 3
  • Zhu L. Yang
    • 2
  • Qing Cai
    • 2
  • Yang-Yang Cui
    • 2
  • Ali H. Bahkali
    • 15
  • Jie Chen
    • 3
    • 8
  • Bao Kai Cui
    • 8
  • Jia Jia Chen
    • 8
  • Monika C. Dayarathne
    • 2
    • 3
  • Asha J. Dissanayake
    • 3
    • 5
  • Anusha H. Ekanayaka
    • 3
  • Akira Hashimoto
    • 16
    • 17
  • Sinang Hongsanan
    • 2
    • 3
  • E. B. Gareth Jones
    • 15
  • Ellen Larsson
    • 18
  • Wen Jing Li
    • 3
  • Qi-Rui Li
    • 3
  • Jian Kui Liu
    • 1
    • 3
  • Zong Long Luo
    • 20
  • Sajeewa S. N. Maharachchikumbura
    • 1
    • 3
  • Ausana Mapook
    • 2
    • 3
  • Eric H. C. McKenzie
    • 21
  • Chada Norphanphoun
    • 3
  • Sirinapa Konta
    • 3
  • Ka Lai Pang
    • 19
  • Rekhani H. Perera
    • 2
    • 3
  • Rungtiwa Phookamsak
    • 2
    • 3
  • Chayanard Phukhamsakda
    • 3
  • Umpava Pinruan
    • 49
  • Emile Randrianjohany
    • 22
  • Chonticha Singtripop
    • 2
    • 3
  • Kazuaki Tanaka
    • 17
  • Cheng Ming Tian
    • 23
  • Saowaluck Tibpromma
    • 2
    • 3
  • Mohamed A. Abdel-Wahab
    • 15
    • 27
  • Dhanushka N. Wanasinghe
    • 2
    • 3
  • Nalin N. Wijayawardene
    • 3
    • 25
  • Jin-Feng Zhang
    • 3
  • Huang Zhang
    • 26
  • Faten A. Abdel-Aziz
    • 27
  • Mats Wedin
    • 28
  • Martin Westberg
    • 28
  • Joseph F. Ammirati
    • 29
  • Timur S. Bulgakov
    • 30
  • Diogo X. Lima
    • 31
  • Tony M. Callaghan
    • 32
  • Philipp Callac
    • 33
  • Cheng-Hao Chang
    • 34
  • Luis F. Coca
    • 35
  • Manuela Dal-Forno
    • 36
  • Veronika Dollhofer
    • 37
  • Kateřina Fliegerová
    • 38
  • Katrin Greiner
    • 39
  • Gareth W. Griffith
    • 32
  • Hsiao-Man Ho
    • 34
  • Valerie Hofstetter
    • 40
  • Rajesh Jeewon
    • 41
  • Ji Chuan Kang
    • 42
  • Ting-Chi Wen
    • 42
  • Paul M. Kirk
    • 43
  • Ilkka Kytövuori
    • 44
  • James D. Lawrey
    • 45
  • Jia Xing
    • 5
  • Hong Li
    • 5
  • Zou Yi Liu
    • 1
  • Xing Zhong Liu
    • 9
  • Kare Liimatainen
    • 46
  • H. Thorsten Lumbsch
    • 47
  • Misato Matsumura
    • 17
  • Bibiana Moncada
    • 48
  • Salilaporn Nuankaew
    • 49
  • Sittiporn Parnmen
    • 50
  • André L. C. M. de Azevedo Santiago
    • 31
  • Sujinda Sommai
    • 49
  • Yu Song
    • 2
  • Carlos A. F. de Souza
    • 31
  • Cristina M. de Souza-Motta
    • 31
  • Hong Yan Su
    • 20
  • Satinee Suetrong
    • 51
  • Yong Wang
    • 25
  • Syuan-Fong Wei
    • 34
  • Ting Chi Wen
    • 25
  • Hai Sheng Yuan
    • 52
  • Li Wei Zhou
    • 52
  • Martina Réblová
    • 53
  • Jacques Fournier
    • 54
  • Erio Camporesi
    • 55
  • J. Jennifer Luangsa-ard
    • 49
  • Kanoksri Tasanathai
    • 49
  • Artit Khonsanit
    • 49
  • Donnaya Thanakitpipattana
    • 49
  • Sayanh Somrithipol
    • 49
  • Paul Diederich
    • 57
  • Ana M. Millanes
    • 56
  • Ralph S. Common
    • 58
  • Marc Stadler
    • 6
  • Ji Ye Yan
    • 5
  • XingHong Li
    • 5
  • Hye Won Lee
    • 24
  • Thi T. T. Nguyen
    • 24
  • Hyang Burm Lee
    • 24
  • Eliseo Battistin
    • 59
  • Orlando Marsico
    • 62
  • Alfredo Vizzini
    • 61
  • Jordi Vila
    • 63
  • Enrico Ercole
    • 61
  • Ursula Eberhardt
    • 7
  • Giampaolo Simonini
    • 60
  • Hua-An Wen
    • 9
  • Xin-Hua Chen
    • 64
  • Otto Miettinen
    • 65
  • Viacheslav Spirin
    • 65
  • Hernawati
    • 10
  1. 1.Guizhou Key Laboratory of Agricultural BiotechnologyGuizhou Academy of Agricultural SciencesGuiyangChina
  2. 2.Key Laboratory for Plant Diversity and Biogeography of East Asia, Kunming Institute of BotanyChinese Academy of ScienceKunmingChina
  3. 3.Centre of Excellence in Fungal ResearchMae Fah Luang UniversityChiang RaiThailand
  4. 4.Département Systématique et Evolution, CP 39, ISYEB, UMR 7205 CNRS MNHN UPMC EPHEMuséum National d’Histoire NaturelleParisFrance
  5. 5.Institute of Plant and Environment ProtectionBeijing Academy of Agriculture and Forestry SciencesBeijingChina
  6. 6.Microbial Drugs Helmholtz-Centre for Infection ResearchBraunschweigGermany
  7. 7.Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde Stuttgart, Rosenstein 1StuttgartGermany
  8. 8.Institute of MicrobiologyBeijing Forestry UniversityBeijingChina
  9. 9.State Key Laboratory of Mycology, Institute of MicrobiologyChinese Academy of SciencesBeijingChina
  10. 10.The Herbarium (ANDA)Universitas AndalasPadangIndonesia
  11. 11.Botanischer Garten & Botanisches Museum BerlinFreie Universität BerlinBerlinGermany
  12. 12.Department of BiotechnologyIranian Research Organization for Science and Technology (IROST)TehranIran
  13. 13.Jodrell LaboratoryRoyal Botanic GardensKewUK
  14. 14.Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection BiologyJena Microbial Resource CollectionJenaGermany
  15. 15.Department of Botany and Microbiology, College of ScienceKing Saud UniversityRiyadhSaudi Arabia
  16. 16.The United Graduate School of Agricultural SciencesIwate UniversityMoriokaJapan
  17. 17.Faculty of Agriculture and Life SciencesHirosaki UniversityAomoriJapan
  18. 18.Department of Biological and Environmental SciencesUniversity of GothenburgGöteborgSweden
  19. 19.Institute of Marine Biology and Center of Excellence for the OceansNational Taiwan Ocean UniversityKeelungRepublic of China
  20. 20.College of Agriculture & BiologyDali UniversityYunnanPeople’s Republic of China
  21. 21.Manaaki Whenua Landcare ResearchAucklandNew Zealand
  22. 22.Centre National de Recherchesurl’ Environnement (CNRE), BP 1739, Lab. de Microbiologie de l’Environnement (LME)AntananarivoMadagascar
  23. 23.The Key Laboratory for Silviculture and Conservation of Ministry of EducationBeijing Forestry UniversityBeijingChina
  24. 24.Division of Food Technology, Biotechnology & Agrochemistry, College of Agriculture & Life SciencesChonnam National UniversityGwangjuSouth Korea
  25. 25.Department of Plant Pathology, Agriculture CollegeGuizhou UniversityGuizhouPeople’s Republic of China
  26. 26.Yunnan Institute of Food SafetyKunming University of Science & TechnologyKunmingPeople’s Republic of China
  27. 27.Department of Botany, Faculty of ScienceSohag UniversitySohagEgypt
  28. 28.Department of BotanySwedish Museum of Natural HistoryStockholmSweden
  29. 29.Department of BiologyUniversity of WashingtonSeattleUSA
  30. 30.Academy of Biology and BiotechnologySouthern Federal UniversityRostov-on-DonRussia
  31. 31.Programa de Pós Graduação em Biologia de Fungos, Departamento de MicologiaUniversidade Federal de PernambucoRecifeBrazil
  32. 32.Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural SciencesAberystwyth UniversityCeredigionUK
  33. 33.INRA, UR1264, MycSA, BP81Villenave d’OrnonFrance
  34. 34.Department of Science EducationNational Taipei University of EducationTaipeiTaiwan
  35. 35.Herbario Universidad de Caldas (FAUC), Edificio BicentenarioCaldasColombia
  36. 36.Department of Environmental Science and PolicyGeorge Mason UniversityFairfaxUSA
  37. 37.Bavarian State Research Center for Agriculture, Central Department for Quality Assurance and AnalyticsMicro- and Molecular BiologyFreisingGermany
  38. 38.Institute of Animal Physiology and GeneticsCzech Academy of Sciences, v.v.i.PragueCzech Republic
  39. 39.Department of MycologyUniversity of BayreuthBayreuthGermany
  40. 40.Department of Plant ProtectionAgroscope Changins-Wadenswil Research Station ACWNyonSwitzerland
  41. 41.Department of Health Sciences, Faculty of ScienceUniversity of MauritiusReduitMauritius
  42. 42.The Engineering and Research Center for Southwest Bio-Pharmaceutical Resources of National Education Ministry of ChinaGuizhou UniversityGuiyangChina
  43. 43.Royal Botanic GardensSurreyUK
  44. 44.Botanical MuseumUniversity of HelsinkiHelsinkiFinland
  45. 45.Department of BiologyGeorge Mason UniversityFairfaxUSA
  46. 46.Plant Biology, Department of BiosciencesUniversity of HelsinkiHelsinkiFinland
  47. 47.Science & Education, The Field MuseumChicagoUSA
  48. 48.Universidad Distrital Francisco José de CaldasBogotáColombia
  49. 49.Microbe Interaction Laboratory (BMIT), BIOTEC, National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)Pathum ThaniThailand
  50. 50.Toxicology and Biochemistry Section, Department of Medical SciencesMinistry of Public HealthNonthaburiThailand
  51. 51.Fungal Biodiversity Laboratory, BIOTEC, National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)PathumThaniThailand
  52. 52.Institute of Applied EcologyChinese Academy of SciencesShenyangChina
  53. 53.Department of TaxonomyInstitute of Botany of the Academy of SciencesPrůhoniceCzech Republic
  54. 54.Las MurosRimontFrance
  55. 55.A.M.B. Gruppo Micologico Forlivese “Antonio Cicognani”ForlìItaly
  56. 56.Departamento de Biología y Geología, Física y Química InorgánicaUniversidad Rey Juan CarlosMóstolesSpain
  57. 57.Musée national d‘histoire naturelleLuxembourgLuxembourg
  58. 58.LansingUSA
  59. 59.Natural History MuseumValdagnoItaly
  60. 60.Reggio EmiliaItaly
  61. 61.Department of Life Sciences and Systems BiologyUniversity of TorinoTorinoItaly
  62. 62.San Pietro in Guarano (CS)Italy
  63. 63.BarcelonaSpain
  64. 64.Faculty of Basic Medical SciencesGuilin Medical UniversityGuilinPeople’s Republic of China
  65. 65.Finnish Museum of Natural History, Botanical MuseumUniversity of HelsinkiHelsinkiFinland

Personalised recommendations