Introduction
[…] Additionally, in 1974 Congress codified (i.e., passed into statute) the Lau holding by passing the EEOA. The EEOA mirrored much of the legal language in the Lau case and mandated that all children in public schools be given “equal educational opportunity without regard to race, color, sex, or national origin” (20 U.S.C.,1974). Because the Supreme Court in Lau had protected ELs’ needs as a derivative of ‘national origin’ discrimination, Congress went one step further and specifically included EL needs in Section 1703(f) of the EEOA. Section 1703(f) mandates that schools are required to take “appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs” (20 U.S.C. 1703[f], 1974). This means that all schools now have an obligation to meet the needs of EL students, though the contours of that obligation, that is, what constitutes ‘appropriate action’, remains unclear (Berenyi, 2008). Unfortunately, two additional legal cases, Washington v.