In January 2020, a settlement was announ
[…] There is, therefore, no reason to anticipate that the Purdue/Practice Fusion conspiracy was an isolated incident within the sphere of clinical software development.

U.S. Legal Avenues

Practice Fusion was pursued under the U.S. Criminal Code 18 U.S.C. § 371 relating to the criminal conspiracy and also under the Anti-Kickback Statute (AKS) (42 U.S.C.), a 1972 law designed to “remove the corrupting effects of kickbacks in health care by outlawing behaviour designed to game the system” (Fader et al. 2020, 5). AKS § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B) states:

(b) I llegal remunerations

(1) Whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind—

(B) in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program,

shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

It is unclear how the unlawful behaviour came to light. However, in similar instances in the United States, the involvement of a whistle-blower had proved to be key.