Introduction
[…] SIVB finds this definition to be inadequate because it encompasses genome editing technology used to create deletions or used to replace one allele with another (i.e., used to replace backcrossing in conventional breeding), which yield the same results as excluded techniques do. SIVB therefore requests a specific exemption for these two editing uses in its definition of genetic engineering.

    The SIVB agrees with all the other proposed definition changes.

  13. 13.

    Under § 340.4(a)(4), APHIS describes the information needed to review the plant pest status of a new plant-trait-MOA combination. One such piece of information is “The genotype of the modified plant, including a detailed description of the differences in genotype between the modified and unmodified plant.” APHIS must limit the scope of genotypic changes to get away from the whole genome, as plant genomes are plastic and never remain unchanged.