The Right to Self-Defense Against the State
[…] 31. DeGrazia 2014, p. 3. His control would not require retroactive application of tracing mechanisms, but rather the requirement would be implemented at some specific date and applied to future transactions.

  32. Ibid., p. 18.

  33. BATF n.d. The ATF Tracing Center provides tracing on guns to aid law enforcement agencies and states that their purpose is to “provide investigative leads in the fight against violent crime and terrorism and to enhance public safety.”

  34. Firearms Owners’ Protection Act (FOPA), Pub. L. No. 99–308 (1986). FOPA revised many provisions of the 1968 GCA. Section 926(a) of 18 was revised and states, “That no such rule or regulation promulgated after the effective date of this Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United State or any State or any political institutions thereof, nor that any systems of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.”

  35. 7 of the 9 “may issue” states also require a permit to purchase a handgun, whereas only 4 out of the 31 “shall issue” states require a permit to purchase a handgun.