1 Introduction
[…] Pursuant to 25 USCS § 3103 (2) [25], the term forest means “an ecosystem of at least one acre in size, including timberland and woodland, which:

  • (A) is characterised by a more or less dense and extensive tree cover,

  • (B) contains, or once contained, at least ten percent tree crown cover, and.

  • (C) is not developed or planned for exclusive nonforest use.”

It can be easily noted that in terms of size the American term can be related to the Polish term, not to the German one.

Moreover, according to 7 CFR 625.2 [26], forest ecosystem means “a dynamic set of living organisms, including plants, animals, and microorganisms interacting among themselves and with the environment in which they live. A forest ecosystem is characterized by predominance of trees, and by the fauna, flora, and ecological cycles (energy, water, carbon, and nutrients).”

In America there are different types of forests and they are defined by different legal documents, not only by the above mentioned legal acts.