1 Introduction
[…] Moreover, according to 7 CFR 625.2 [26], forest ecosystem means “a dynamic set of living organisms, including plants, animals, and microorganisms interacting among themselves and with the environment in which they live. A forest ecosystem is characterized by predominance of trees, and by the fauna, flora, and ecological cycles (energy, water, carbon, and nutrients).”

In America there are different types of forests and they are defined by different legal documents, not only by the above mentioned legal acts. For example, pursuant to 16 USCS § 6703 (3) [27] the term dry forest and woodland ecosystem means “an ecosystem that is dominated by ponderosa pines and associated dry forest and woodland types.” The ecosystem in the USA is very varied, and it is hard to establish a single definition which will be as narrow as the Polish or German definitions of a forest.