Abusive Debt Collection Practices and the Building Blocks of an Efficient Debt Collection Regime
[…] However, his opinion is contradicted by the large number of issues that courts have not been able to settle in a satisfactory and consistent manner and by the increased number of calls for reform and amendment of the FDCPA in the recent years, which proves that the act cannot keep up with the new challenges in its current form.

  282. 282.

    Hector (2011), p. 1610.

  283. 283.

    12 US Code, Section 5511—Purpose, Objectives, and Functions, c) (5): “The primary functions of the Bureau are […] issuing rules, orders, and guidance implementing Federal consumer financial law.”

  284. 284.

    The BFCP has already made use of its rule-making and guidance-issuing powers in case of large debt buyers and debt collectors and organized a workshop dedicated to the impact of technology in the debt collection market. For details: De Boer (2013), pp. 6–8.

References