Advertisement
[…] Hough, 607 N.Y.S.2d 884 (1994) (same).

  77. See generally John Decker and Peter Baroni, “‘No’ Still Means ‘Yes’: The Failure of the ‘Non-Consent’ Reform Movement in American Rape and Sexual Assault Law,” Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology 101(4) (2011): pp. 1081–1170, pp. 1132–1147.

  78. See Model Penal Code s. 213.1(2)(c); 9 Calif. Penal Code s. 261(a)(5) (Deering, Lexis Advance through Chapter 22 of the 2016 Regular Sess. and Chapter 8 of the 2015–2016 2nd Extraordinary Sess.); 14 La. Rev. Stat. s. 43(3) (2014).

  79. See 18 Idaho Code s. 6101(9) (Lexis Advance current through 2016 Sess.) (“Rape is … penetration accomplished with a female … [w]here she submits under the belief that the person committing the act is someone other than the accused”).

  80. Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. s. 750.90 [Lexis Advance through 2016 Public Act 184 (excluding Public Acts 181 and 183)].

  81. 9 Calif. Pen.