Advertisement
[…] Indeed, some statutes make explicit what the South Dakota statute leaves implicit, by making it a crime for A to have sexual intercourse with B when B is “prevented from resisting … by threats of great and immediate bodily harm.” 18 Idaho Code s. 6101(5) (Lexis Advance current through 2016 Sess.).

  71. See, e.g., 14 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. s. 42(A)(1) (Lexis Advance through the 2016 First Extraordinary Sess.) (requiring “utmost resistance”); 13A Code of Ala. s. 6-60(8) (Lexis Advance through 2016 Sess.) (requiring “earnest resistance”); 38 Mo. Rev. Stat. s. 556.061(12) (Lexis Advance through June 29, 2016, Second Regular Sess.) (requiring “reasonable resistance”).

  72. 11 Del. Code s. 761(j)(1) (Lexis Advance through 80 Del. Laws, Chapter 265) (“the victim need resist only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to make the victim’s refusal to consent known to the defendant”).

  73. See, e.g., XVI Iowa Code Ann. s. 709.5 (Lexis Advance through 2016 Sess.); L Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. s. 510.010(2) (Lexis Advance through 2016 Sess.); 29 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. s. 2907.02(C) (Page, Lexis Advance through file 84 (HB 512).

  74. See Commonwealth v.