Encyclopedia of Parasitology

Living Edition
| Editors: Heinz Mehlhorn

Trichuris

  • Heinz Mehlhorn
Living reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-27769-6_3270-2

Synonyms

Name

Greek: thrix = fine hair, ura = tail.

Classification

Genus of Nematodes.

Important Species

Table 1
Table 1

Important species of the genus Trichuris

Species

Length of adult worms (mm)

Size of eggs (or larvae) (μm)

Final host/Habitat

Intermediate host

Prepatent period in final host (weeks)

f

m

Trichuris trichiura

50–60

50

50

Humans/Colon

4–12

T. ovis

35–70

50

70–80 × 30–42

Ruminants/Cecum

12

T. vulpis

75

75

80 × 35

Dogs, cats/Colon

11–15

T. suis

55

45

65 × 30

Pigs/Colon

6–7

T. muris

45

35

70 × 35

Rodents/Colon

8

f female, m male

Keywords

Life Cycle Important Species Fine Hair 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

Copyright information

© Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2015

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Institut für Zoomorphologie, Zellbiologie und ParasitologieHeinrich-Heine-UniversitätDüsseldorfGermany