Encyclopedia of Parasitology

Living Edition
| Editors: Heinz Mehlhorn

Moniezia expansa

Living reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-27769-6_1990-2

Synonyms

Classification

Genus of Eucestoda, family Anoplocephalidae.

Life Cycle

Morphology

Moniezia expansa worms occur worldwide in the small intestine of ruminants, reach a length of 10 m, and their posterior proglottids are very broad (∼2.5 cm) (Figs. 1, and 2). These proglottids are characterized by the presence by a double set of sexual organs being situated at the two lateral sides of the proglottids. Intermediate hosts are oribatid mites, which are fed together with grass. The prepatent period takes about 30–52 days, patency lasts 3–8 months. Anemia, diarrhea, loss of weight are the most common signs of disease. Diagnosis is done by finding the characteristic proglottids around the anus or by the determination of eggs in the feces. M. benedeni is smaller, 4 m x 1.6 cm, but has the same host range and a similar life cycle.

Keywords

Life Cycle Small Intestine Host Range Lateral Side Intermediate Host 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access

Copyright information

© Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2016

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Institut für Zoomorphologie, Zellbiologie und ParasitologieHeinrich-Heine-UniversitätDüsseldorfGermany