Encyclopedia of Clinical Neuropsychology

Living Edition
| Editors: Jeffrey Kreutzer, John DeLuca, Bruce Caplan

Family Needs Questionnaire

Living reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-56782-2_1984-3

Synonyms

FNQ

Definition

The Family Needs Questionnaire (FNQ; Kreutzer et al. 1994) is a 40-item self-report measure intended to assess the needs of family members who care for brain injury survivors in the acute and postacute phases. Six scales are included in the FNQ: Health Information, Emotional Support, Instrumental Support, Professional Support, Community Support Network, and Involvement in Care. Respondents rate the perceived importance of each need on a Likert-type scale ranging from 1 (not important) to 4 (very important), and then rate the extent to which each need is met (yes, partially, no). Example items from the FNQ: “To be assured that the best possible medical care is being given to the patient” (Health Information), and “To have help from other members of the family in taking care of the patient” (Instrumental Support). The FNQ includes a perceived importance score, which is calculated by summing the items rated as 3 (important) or 4 (very important). The second score...

This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access

References and Readings

  1. Godwin, E. E., Lukow, H. R., II, & Lichiello, S. (2015). Promoting resilience following traumatic brain injury: application of an interdisciplinary, evidence-based model for intervention. Family Relations, 64(3), 347–362.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. Kreutzer, J., Serio, C., & Bergquist, S. (1994). Family needs following traumatic brain injury: A quantitative analysis. Journal of Head Trauma Rehabilitation, 9, 104–115.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. Norup, A., Perrin, P. B., Cuberos-Urbano, G., Anke, A., Andelic, N., Doyle, S., et al. (2015). Family needs after brain injury: a cross cultural study. NeuroRehabilitation, 36(2), 203–214.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  4. Serio, C., Kreutzer, J., & Gervasio, A. (1995). Predicting family needs after brain injury: Implications for intervention. Journal of Head Trauma Rehabilitation, 10, 104–115.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. Serio, C. D., Kreutzer, J. S., & Witol, A. D. (1997). Family needs after traumatic brain injury: A factor analytic study of the Family Needs Questionnaire. Brain Injury, 11, 1–9.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer International Publishing AG 2018

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Clinical Psychology ProgramTexas Tech UniversityLubbockUSA