Encyclopedia of Couple and Family Therapy

Living Edition
| Editors: Jay Lebow, Anthony Chambers, Douglas C. Breunlin

Tavistock Clinic

Living reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-15877-8_605-1

Name of Organization

Tavistock Clinic

Synonyms

Introduction

The Tavistock Clinic is effectively an umbrella term for several organizations in the couple and family therapy field. It no longer exists as a separate entity, with the majority of its health service functions forming a part of the UK’s National Health Service, combined with the previous Portman Clinic which specialized in the treatment of disturbed offenders: the Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust*.

The Tavistock Square Clinic for Functional Nervous Disorders* was set up in London as an outpatient service after the First World War in order to apply psychodynamic ideas to the treatment of...

Keywords

Family Therapy Human Relation Couple Relationship Couple Therapy Medical Psychology 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Bion, W. R. (1948). Experiences in groups. Human Relations, 1, 314–320.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  2. Bower, M. (Ed.). (2005). Psychoanalytic theory for social work practice: Thinking under fire. London: Routledge.Google Scholar
  3. Bowlby, J. (1949). The study and reduction of group tensions in the family. Human Relations, 2, 123–128.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Burck, C., Barratt, S., & Kavner, E. (Eds.). (2013). Positions and polarities in contemporary systemic practice. The legacy of David Campbell. London: Karnac.Google Scholar
  5. Byng-Hall, J. (1998). Rewriting family scripts: Improvisation and systems change. New York: Guilford.Google Scholar
  6. Campbell, D., Draper, R., & Huffington, C. (1989). Second thoughts on the theory and practice of the Milan approach to family therapy. London: Karnac.Google Scholar
  7. Clulow, C. (Ed.). (2001). Adult attachment and couple psychotherapy – the ‘secure base’ in practice and research. Hove: Brunner-Routledge.Google Scholar
  8. Dicks, H. V. (1967). Marital tensions: Clinical studies towards a psychological theory of interaction. London: Karnac. Reprint, 1993.Google Scholar
  9. Dicks, H. V. (1970). Fifty years of the Tavistock Clinic. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul.Google Scholar
  10. Hewison, D., Clulow, C., & Drake, H. (2014). Couple therapy for depression: A clinician’s guide to integrative practice. Oxford: Oxford University Press.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. Hewison, D., Casey, P., & Mwamba, N. (2016). The effectiveness of couple therapy: Outcomes in a naturalistic United Kingdom setting. Psychotherapy, 53(4), 377–387.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  12. Humphries, J., & McCann, D. (2015). Couple psychoanalytic psychotherapy with violent couples: Understanding and working with domestic violence. Couple and Family Psychoanalysis, 5(2), 149–167.Google Scholar
  13. Laing, R. D., & Esterson, A. (1964). Sanity, madness and the family: Families of schizophrenics. London: Tavistock.Google Scholar
  14. Ruszczynski, S. (Ed.). (1993). Psychotherapy with couples: Theory and practice at the Tavistock Institute of Marital Studies. London: Karnac.Google Scholar
  15. Woodhouse, D. (1990). Non-medical marital therapy: The growth of the Institute of Marital Studies. In E. Trist & H. Murray (Eds.), The social engagement of social science. volume 1: The socio-psychological perspective (pp. 299–322). London: Free Association Books.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer International Publishing AG 2017

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Tavistock RelationshipsLondonUK