Encyclopedia of Diasporas

2005 Edition
| Editors: Melvin Ember, Carol R. Ember, Ian Skoggard

Tuareg Diaspora

  • Susan J. Rasmussen
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-0-387-29904-4_30

Orientation and Overview of the Culture

Alternative Names

Other names for the Tuareg are Kel Tamajaq (“People who speak Tamajaq”), Kel Tagelmust (“People of the Veil”), Targui, Touareg, and names of regional groups, for example, Kel Adar and Kel Air, referring, respectively, to people of the Adar region in northern Mali and people of the Air region in northern Niger; and names of the pre-colonial social strata, for example, imajeghen, designating the aristocracy, inaden (smith-artisans), and imghad or Kel Ulli (tributaries).

Location, Linguistic Affiliation, and Demographics

Most Tuareg today live in the Saharan and Sahelian regions of Mali, Niger, Burkina Faso, Algeria, and Libya. Many have migrated south of their original desert home region to escape from drought and war. They are cultural and ethnic minorities in all the nations where they reside. They speak various dialects of Tamajaq, a language in the Berber group in the Afro-Asiatic language family. Estimated population is...

Keywords

Labor Migration Armed Conflict Refugee Camp Home Region French Colonial 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Alpers, E. A. (2001). Africa and the African diaspora: Past, present, and future. African Studies Association News, 2001(January/March), 5–12.Google Scholar
  2. Bernus, E. (1981). Les Touaregs Nigeriens. Paris: ORSTOM.Google Scholar
  3. Boyd-Buggs, D. (1996). The fusion of Sufi and nomad thought in the Poetry of Hawad, Tuareg mystic. In K. W. Harrow (Ed.), The marabout and the muse (pp. 103–123). Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann.Google Scholar
  4. Claudot-Hawad, H. (1993). Les Touaregs: Portrait en fragments. Aixen-Provence, France: Edisud.Google Scholar
  5. Davis, E. (1999). Metamorphosis in the culture market of Niger. American Anthropologist, 101(3), 485–501.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. Decalo, S. (1996). Historical dictionary of Niger, 3rd ed. Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press.Google Scholar
  7. Dresch, P., James, W., & Parkin, D. (2000). Anthropologists in a wider world: Essays on field research. Oxford: Berghahn Books.Google Scholar
  8. Hawad, M. (1986). Testament nomade. Aix-en-Provence, France: Edisud.Google Scholar
  9. Loughran, K. S. (1996). Tuareg Jewelry: Continuity and Change. Ph.D. Dissertation, Indiana University. Bloomington: Indiana University Press.Google Scholar
  10. Marcus, G. (1995). Ethnography in/of the world system: The emergence of multi-sited ethnography. Annual Review of Anthropology, 24, 95–117.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. Murphy, R. (1967). Tuareg kinship. American Anthropologist, 69, 163–170.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  12. Nicolaisen, J., & Nicolaisen, I. (1997). The pastoral Tuareg; ecology, culture, and society. Rhodos, Copenhagen: Carlsberg Foundation.Google Scholar
  13. Ortner, S. (1996). Making Gender: The Politics and Erotics of Culture. Boston: Beacon Press.Google Scholar
  14. Rasmussen, S. (1998). The friend at the distance: Tuareg travel narratives, tourism, and construction of difference in northern Niger. American Journal of Semiotics, 11, 115–53.Google Scholar
  15. Rasmussen, S. (2001). Healing in community: Medicine, contested terrains, and cultural encounters among the Tuareg. Westport, CT: Bergin & Garvey.Google Scholar
  16. Rasmussen, S. (2002). Tuareg labor migration, gendered spaces, and the predicament of women. City and Society, XIV(2), 281–311.Google Scholar
  17. Rasmussen, S. (2003). When the field space comes to the home space: New constructions of ethnographic knowledge in a new African diaspora. Anthropological Quarterly, 76(1), 7–33.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  18. Stoller, P. (2002). Money has no smell: The Africanization of New York City. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media, Inc. 2005

Authors and Affiliations

  • Susan J. Rasmussen

There are no affiliations available