Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology

2004 Edition
| Editors: Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

Garhwali

  • Satish Kedia
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/0-387-29905-X_68

Alternative Names

The current name of Garhwal is of relatively recent origin. Etymologically, Garhwal means a region formed by the integration of Garhs (fortresses) and their territories, an act that took place in the 16th century when King Ajaypal consolidated 52 small princely states and their forts to expand his empire over the whole Garhwal (Rawat, 1989, p. 20). The original inhabitants of the Garhwal hills are known as Garhwali. They are also called Pahari, meaning “people of the mountain,” by the neighboring communities in the plains.

Location and Linguistic Affiliation

Garhwali live in the North Indian Himalayas in the western part of the State of Uttaranchal. Uttaranchal comprises 13 districts and was part of the State of Uttar Pradesh until 2000, when it was given autonomous status. The Garhwal region is in the middle zone of the Himalayas, which have a varying width of about 60–90 km and an elevation ranging between 1,000 m and 3,000 m above sea level. The region is full of...

Keywords

Supernatural Power Pipe Tobacco Ancestral Worship Population Science Supernatural Agent 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. 1.
    Berreman, G. D. (1997). Hindus of the Himalayas: Ethnography and change. Delhi, India: Oxford India Paperbacks.Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    International Institute for Population Sciences & ORC Macro (2000). National Family Health Survey (NFHS-2), 1998-99: India. Mumbai: International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS).Google Scholar
  3. 3.
    Kedia, S. K. (1997). Impacts of involuntary resettlement on ethnomedical systems: A case study from North India. Unpublished doctoral dissertation, University of Kentucky.Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    Kumar, K. T. (1991). Health and culture in rural Garhwal. American Journal of Preventive Medicine, 7(10), 63–64.Google Scholar
  5. 5.
    Rao, B. (1995). “Is she ill or is she not”: Female sexuality, gender ideologies and women’s health in Tehri Garhwal, North India. Unpublished doctoral dissertation, Syracuse University.Google Scholar
  6. 6.
    Rawat, A. S. (1989). History of Garhwal, 1358-1947: An erstwhile kingdom in the Himalayas. New Delhi: Indus.Google Scholar
  7. 7.
    Rizvi, S. N. H. (1991). Medical anthropology of the Jaunsaris. New Delhi: Northern Book Centre.Google Scholar
  8. 8.
    Srivastava, S. K. (1997). Women and health, as reported from a community health need assessment survey in 1997. Retrieved August 4, 2002, from http://www.education.vsnl.com/phalguni/health.htmlGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers 2004

Authors and Affiliations

  • Satish Kedia

There are no affiliations available