Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology

2004 Edition
| Editors: Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

Datoga

  • Astrid Blystad
  • Ole Bjørn Rekdal
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/0-387-29905-X_64

Alternative Names

Datoga, Tatog, Tatoga, Datoog, and Mangati.

Location and Linguistic Affiliation

The core Datoga area has for several centuries been the Hanang and Mbulu Districts of Arusha Region in northern Tanzania, but Datoga groups are spread over much of Tanzania in small localized enclaves.

Datoga is a Southern Nilotic language. The various subsections have different dialects which are internally comprehended among all Datoga.

Overview of the Culture

The Size of the Population

The size of the Datoga population is rather uncertain owing to the lack of ethnic variables in recent censa and to the considerable dispersion of Datoga throughout Tanzania. The Datoga population of Hanang District has been estimated at 30,000 (Lane, 1996), but the total number of Datoga in Tanzania is probably several times that number.

Economy and Occupations

Datoga are pastoral in the sense that there is an immense cultural emphasis on cattle. The cultural elaboration of cattle does not mean, however,...

Keywords

Male Circumcision Nursing Infant Linguistic Affiliation Abnormal Birth Premarital Sexual Intercourse 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Blystad, A. (2000). Precarious procreation: Datoga pastoralists at the late 20th century. Doctoral thesis, University of Bergen, Norway.Google Scholar
  2. Lane, C. (1996). Pastures lost: Barabaig economy, resource tenure, and the alienation of their land in Tanzania. Nairobi, Kenya: Initiatives.Google Scholar
  3. Rekdal, O. B. (1996). Money, milk, and sorghum beer: Change and continuity among the Iraqw of northern Tanzania. Africa, 66(3), 367–385.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Rekdal, O. B. (1999). Cross-cultural healing in East African ethnography. Medical Anthropology Quarterly, 13(4), 458–482.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. Spencer, P. (1988). The Maasai of Mataputo: A study of rituals of rebellion. Manchester, UK: Manchester University Press.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers 2004

Authors and Affiliations

  • Astrid Blystad
  • Ole Bjørn Rekdal

There are no affiliations available