Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology

2004 Edition
| Editors: Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

Cree

  • Naomi Adelson
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/0-387-29905-X_62

Alternative Names

Eeyou (singular); Eeyouch (plural); person, the people. The term Cree is only used when spoken in English and is not the term the people use for themselves.

Location and Linguistic Affiliation

The entire population of Cree in Canada spreads from the province of Alberta to the province of Quebec. Historically ranging from plains-dwellers to woodland and northern sub-Arctic hunters, the many Cree nations are the most widely distributed geographically of First Nations in Canada. All of the Cree dialects derive from the Algonquian language family. The eastern Cree of the James Bay region of Quebec, the population highlighted in this entry, speak Cree as their first language and English, French, or both after that (96% have Cree as their mother tongue, 90% speak it at home; 77% speak English, 29% speak French in addition to Cree, 20% speak neither French nor English [Schnarch, 2001]).

Overview of the Culture

The James Bay Cree or Eeyouch of Eeyou astchee(the people’s...

Keywords

Trading Post Nursing Station Linguistic Affiliation Cree Regional Cree Language 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. 1.
    Adelson, N. (2000). Being alive well: Health and the politics of Cree well-being. Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press.Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    Black, D. N., Watters, G. V., Andermann, E., Dumont, C., Kabay, M. E., Kaplan, P. et al. (1988). Encephalitis among Cree children in Northern Quebec. Annals of Neurology, 24(4), 483–489.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. 3.
    Bobbish-Rondeau, E., Boston, P., Iserhoff, H., Jordan, S., Kozolanka, K., & MacNamara, E. et al. (1996). The Cree experience of diabetes: A qualitative study of the impact of diabetes among the James Bay Cree (Final report). Chisasibi, Canada: Cree Board of Health and Social Services.Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    Dougherty, K. (2001, October 24). Cree get $3.5-billion deal. The Gazette, A1.Google Scholar
  5. 5.
    Feit, H. (1986) Hunting and the quest for power: The James Bay Cree and whitemen in the twentieth century. In R. B. Morrison & C. R. Williams (Eds.), Native peoples: The Canadian experience (pp. 171–207). Toronto, Canada: McClelland and Stewart.Google Scholar
  6. 6.
    Grand Council of the Crees (GCC) (1996). Never without consent: James Bay Crees stand against forcible inclusion into an independent Quebec. Toronto, Canada: ECW Press.Google Scholar
  7. 7.
    Macpherson, D. (2001, October 25). A new great peace. The Gazette, B3.Google Scholar
  8. 8.
    Marvelle, N. (2001). Retaliation and reconstruction: The James Bay Cree’s success in the aftermath of development. In Cultural survival. Available from (http://www.cs.org/internships/cree.htm)Google Scholar
  9. 9.
    Roslin, A. (1999). Health concerns pour out at Assembly. The Nation, 6(8).Google Scholar
  10. 10.
    Schnarch, B. (2001). Health and what affects it in the Cree communities of Eeyou Istchee. Montreal, Canada: Cree Board of Health and Social Services of James Bay and the Public Health Module—Cree Region of James Bay.Google Scholar
  11. 11.
    Tanner, A. (1979). Bringing home the animals: Religious ideology and the mode of production of the Mistissini Cree hunters (No. 23). St. John’s, Newfoundland: Memorial University, Social and Economic Studies.Google Scholar
  12. 12.
    Waldram, J., Herring, A. & Young, T. K. (1995). Aboriginal health in Canada: Historical, cultural and epidemiological perspectives. Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers 2004

Authors and Affiliations

  • Naomi Adelson

There are no affiliations available