Encyclopedia of Couple and Family Therapy

2019 Edition
| Editors: Jay L. Lebow, Anthony L. Chambers, Douglas C. Breunlin

Family Meals

  • Jessica Jarick MetcalfeEmail author
  • Barbara H. Fiese
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-49425-8_741

Name of Concept

Family Meals

Synonyms

Commensality; Family mealtimes; Family routines; Household meals; Shared meals

Introduction

The average family mealtime in the United States lasts just 18–20 min, but this relatively short family routine has far-reaching implications for children’s health and wellbeing. Family meals serve several functions beyond the provision of food, including, but not limited to, cultural socialization, language acquisition, socioemotional development, academic success, children’s psychological wellbeing, and support for positive family relationships. Family meals occur when two or more family members eat food in the same place at the same time.

Family meals are ubiquitous – they exist across all cultures, countries, and social classes. This family practice may manifest differently across different groups, but serves a key purpose in bringing families together to communicate, build bonds, and learn from each other. Though family meals can occur in a variety of...

This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Fiese, B. H., & Schwartz, M. (2008). Reclaiming the family table: Mealtimes and child health and wellbeing. Social Policy Report. Society for Research in Child Development, 22(4), 3–16.Google Scholar
  2. Fiese, B. H., Foley, K. P., & Spagnola, M. (2006). Routine and ritual elements in family mealtimes: Contexts for child well-being and family identity. New Directions for Child and Adolescent Development, (111), 67–89.Google Scholar
  3. Fiese, B. H., Gundersen, C., Koester, B., & Jones, B. (2016). Family chaos and lack of mealtime planning is associated with food insecurity in low income households. Economics & Human Biology, 21, 147–155.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Fulkerson, J. A., Pasch, K. E., Stigler, M. H., Farbakhsh, K., Perry, C. L., & Komro, K. A. (2010). Longitudinal associations between family dinner and adolescent perceptions of parent-child communication among racially-diverse urban youth. Journal of Family Psychology, 24(3), 261–270.PubMedPubMedCentralCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. Goldfarb, S., Tarver, W., & Sen, B. (2014). Family structure and risk behaviors: The role of the family meal in assessing likelihood of adolescent risk behaviors. Psychology Research and Behavior Management, 7, 53–66.PubMedPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  6. Hammons, A. J., & Fiese, B. H. (2011). Is frequency of shared family meals related to the nutritional health of children and adolescents? Pediatrics, 127(6), e1565–e1574.PubMedPubMedCentralCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  7. Hamrick, K. S., Andrews, M., Guthrie, J., Hopkins, D., & McClelland, K. (2011). How much time do Americans spend on food? US Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service.Google Scholar
  8. Kiser, L. J., Backer, P. M., Winkles, J., & Medoff, D. (2015). Strengthening Family Coping Resources (SFCR): Practice-based evidence for a promising trauma intervention. Couple and Family Psychology: Research and Practice, 4(1), 49–59.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. Larson, N. I., Neumark-Sztainer, D., Hannan, P. J., & Story, M. (2007). Family meals during adolescence are associated with higher diet quality and healthful meal patterns during young adulthood. Journal of the American Dietetic Association, 107(9), 1502–1510.PubMedCrossRefPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  10. Martin-Biggers, J., Spaccarotella, K., Berhaupt-Glickstein, A., Hongu, N., Worobey, J., & Byrd-Bredbenner, C. (2014). Come and get it! A discussion of family mealtime literature and factors affecting obesity risk. Advances in Nutrition: An International Review Journal, 5(3), 235–247.CrossRefGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2019

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.University of Illinois, Urbana-ChampaignUrbanaUSA

Section editors and affiliations

  • Molly F. Gasbarrini
    • 1
  1. 1.Alliant International UniversityLos AngelesUSA