Encyclopedia of Couple and Family Therapy

2019 Edition
| Editors: Jay L. Lebow, Anthony L. Chambers, Douglas C. Breunlin

Family Loyalty

  • Tatiana GlebovaEmail author
  • Rashmi Gangamma
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-49425-8_347

Name of Concept

Family Loyalty

Synonyms

Commitment; Family cohesion or unity; Filial loyalty; Filial obligations; Intergenerational solidarity and responsibility

Introduction

Loyalty, broadly defined as faithfulness or allegiance to individuals or groups, is linguistically originated from the Latin word lex (“law” or “statute”). It appears that various manifestations of loyalty have been recognized throughout the human history as part of belonging to associations and related identities. While the phenomenon of loyalty conveys a special importance for a family – a group of people connected through kinship ties, most in-depth explorations of the phenomenon are done by marketing, economics, political science, sociology, and religious scholars.

Though the term “family loyalty” is widely used in the family studies and family therapy fields, there is no clear or uniformed definition of the concept. Some aspects of the phenomenon and related concepts have been researched and discussed in...

This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Baker, A. J., Mehta, N., & Chong, J. (2013). Foster children caught in loyalty conflicts: Implications for mental health treatment providers. The American Journal of Family Therapy, 41, 363–375.  https://doi.org/10.1080/01926187.2012.728902.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. Boszormenyi-Nagy, I., & Krasner, B. (1986). Between give and take: A clinical guide to contextual therapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel.Google Scholar
  3. Boszormenyi-Nagy, I., & Spark, G. M. (1984). Invisible loyalties. New York: Brunner/Mazel.Google Scholar
  4. Connor, J. (2007). The sociology of loyalty. New York: Springer.Google Scholar
  5. De Valk, H., & Schans, D. (2008). ‘They ought to do this for their parents’: Perceptions of filial obligations among immigrant and Dutch older people. Ageing and Society, 28, 49–66.  https://doi.org/10.1017/S0144686X07006307.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. Ducommun-Nagy, C. (2002). Contextual therapy. In F. W. Kaslow (Ed. in Chief), R. F. Massey, & S. D. Massey (Vol. Eds.), Comprehensive handbook of psychotherapy, (4th ed., Vol. 3, pp. 463–488). New York: Wiley.Google Scholar
  7. Gangamma, R. (2018). A phenomenological study of family experiences of resettled Iraqi refugees. Journal of Marital and Family Therapy, 44, 323–335.  https://doi.org/10.1111/jmft.12251.CrossRefPubMedPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  8. Gangamma, R., Bartle-Haring, S., & Glebova, T. (2012). A study of contextual therapy theory’s relational ethics in couples in therapy. Family Relations, 61, 825–835.  https://doi.org/10.1111/j.17413729.2012.00732.x.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. Hargrave, T. D., & Anderson, W. T. (1992). Finishing well: Aging and reparation in the intergenerational family. New York: Routledge.Google Scholar
  10. Leathers, S. J. (2003). Parental visiting, conflicting allegiances, and emotional and behavioral problems among foster children. Family Relations, 52, 53–63.  https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1741-3729.2003.00053.x.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. Luo, B., & Zhan, H. (2012). Filial piety and functional support: Understanding intergenerational solidarity among families with migrated children in rural China. Ageing International, 37, 69–92.  https://doi.org/10.1007/s12126-011-9132-1.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  12. Staples, R., & Mirandé, A. (1980). Racial and cultural variations among American families: A decennial review of the literature on minority families. Journal of Marriage and the Family, 42, 887–903.  https://doi.org/10.2307/351831.CrossRefGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2019

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Alliant International University – California School of Professional PsychologySacramentoUSA
  2. 2.Syracuse UniversitySyracuseUSA

Section editors and affiliations

  • Molly F. Gasbarrini
    • 1
  1. 1.Alliant International UniversityLos AngelesUSA