Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology

2004 Edition
| Editors: Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

Han

  • Xingwu Liu
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/0-387-29905-X_73

Alternative Names

Chinese, Zhongguo-ren, Han-ren, Hua-ren, Tang-ren. Because of their predominant numbers in China, the Han are commonly referred to as Chinese in the English language, though in China (including Taiwan) they have always called themselves “Han-ren” (Han people). Outside China they tend to call themselves “Chinese” (Zhongguo-ren) and many overseas Han Chinese also use their provincial names or other local origins in China (such as Guangdong, Fujian, Hakha, Taishan, etc.) to refer to themselves since their Han identity is virtually unknown outside China.

The name “Han” was derived from the Han River, an upper tributary of the Yangtze River. It was further strengthened by the famous Han Empire (206 bc–220 ad) which lasted for several hundred years when the people began active interactions with the outside world. It is understood the Han are the result of amalgamation of numerous ancient ethnic groups.

While the term “Han-ren” is used in China to differentiate the Han from...

Keywords

Chinese Medicine Western Medicine Filial Piety Recommended Dietary Allowance Keshan Disease 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. 1.
    China People’s Daily Online, April 4, 2002.Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    China Population Information and Research Center (COIRC),Available online at www.cpirc.org.cnGoogle Scholar
  3. 3.
    China Yearbook of Chinese Medicine (Zhongguo Zhongyi Nianjian) 2000 (in Chinese). Beijing: China TCM.Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    China Yearbook of Health (Zhongguo Weisheng Nian Jian) 2000 (in Chinese). Beijing: People’s Medical.Google Scholar
  5. 5.
    Encyclopedia Sinica, Volume of Nationalities (Zhongguo Dabaike Quanshu Minzu, 1986) (in Chinese). Encyclopedia Sinica.Google Scholar
  6. 6.
    Encyclopedia Sinica, Volume of Traditional Chinese Medicine (Zhongguo Dabaike Quanshu Zhongyi 2000) (in Chinese). Encyclopedia Sinica.Google Scholar
  7. 7.
    Fang, Thome. (1986). The Chinese view if life. Taipei, Taiwan: Linking.Google Scholar
  8. 8.
    Ge, Keyou. (1996). The dietary and nutritional status of Chinese population (1992 National Nutrition Survey). People’s Medical.Google Scholar
  9. 9.
    He, Shaochu. (1998). An overview of Chinese medicine and culture (Zhong Yi Yao Wen Hua Tong Lan) (in Chinese). World Books Publishing Company: Beijing, Guangzhou, Shanghai & Xi’an.Google Scholar
  10. 10.
    Hsu, Francis L. K. (1948). Under the ancestors’ shadow. New York, NY: Columbia University Press.Google Scholar
  11. 11.
    Hsu, Hong-yen et al. (1986). Oriental Materia Medica: A concise guide (pp. 3–42). Keats.Google Scholar
  12. 12.
    Li, Jingwei et al. (1990). Ancient Chinese Culture and Medical Science (Zhongguo Gudai Wenhua Yu Yixue) (in Chinese). China: Hubei Science and Technology.Google Scholar
  13. 13.
    Li, Xiangzhong. (1989). Elementary Traditional Chinese Medicine (Zhongyixue Jichu) (in Chinese). Beijing, China: People’s Health.Google Scholar
  14. 14.
    Liu, Xingwu. (2002). Good Health the Chinese Way. In Llewellyn’s 2003 Herbal Almanac (pp. 143–164). Los Angeles, CA: Llewellyns.Google Scholar
  15. 15.
    National Family Planning & Reproductive Health Survey. (2001). March 4, 2002.Google Scholar
  16. 16.
    Qiao, Jitang (1990) Chinese Life Rituals (Zhongguo Rensheng Liyi Daquan). Tianjin People’s Publishing.Google Scholar
  17. 17.
    Simoons, Frederick J. (1991). Food in China: A cultural and historical inquiry, CRC Press, Boca Taton.Google Scholar
  18. 18.
    Wu, Gangzi et al. (1993). The treasure house of greater Chinese culture. China: Hubei People’s.Google Scholar
  19. 19.
    Xie, Zhu-Fan. (1995). Best of traditional Chinese medicine. Beijing, China: New World.Google Scholar
  20. 20.
    Zhang, Benbo. (2002). Aging Population Requires New Action. China Population Information and Research Center (CPIRC), Available online at www.cpirc.org.cnGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers 2004

Authors and Affiliations

  • Xingwu Liu

There are no affiliations available