Introduction
[…] Effective March 2000, HHS implemented the Final Rule establishing the regulatory framework for the OPTN and SRTR [3, 4]. Despite the lengthy public comment period, the State of Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital, Oregon Health Sciences University, and the State of New Jersey brought a suit in federal court seeking injunctive relief from the Final Rule, which was dismissed November 2000. The Final Rule provides a framework for the operations of both the OPTN and SRTR.

Final Rule §121.10 stipulates that the OPTN “shall conduct special reviews of OPOs [Organ Procurement Organizations] and transplant programs, where the Secretary has reason to believe that such entities may not be in compliance with these rules or OPTN policies or may be acting in a manner which poses a risk to the health of patients or to public safety. The OPTN shall conduct these reviews in accordance with such schedules as the Secretary specifies…” [3] The Final Rule §121.10 further stipulates that “[OPTN] Board of Directors shall advise the Secretary of the results of any reviews and evaluations…which, in the opinion of the Board, indicate noncompliance with these rules or OPTN policies, or indicate a risk to the health of patients or to the public safety, and shall provide any recommendations for appropriate action by the Secretary. Appropriate action may include removal of transplant designation; termination of a transplant hospital’s participation in Medicare or Medicaid; termination of a transplant hospital’s reimbursement under Medicare and Medicaid; termination of an OPO’s reimbursement under Medicare and Medicaid; if the noncompliance is with a policy designated by the Secretary as covered by section 1138 of the Social Security Act, or such other compliance or enforcement…” [3]

The OPTN Final Rule also indicates a minimum standard of designated transplantation program requirements and leaves wide latitude for OPTN to conduct reviews of OPOs and transplant programs, without any defined process, quality, or outcomes measures.