Advertisement
[…] Summers’(1968) “excluder approach” is recognized in the Restatement. In Restatement (Second) of Contracts, §205 a, it is stated that “Good faith is defined in Uniform Commercial Code § 1–201(19) as "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." "In the case of a merchant" Uniform Commercial Code § 2–103(1) (b) provides that good faith means "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." The phrase "good faith" is used in a variety of contexts, and its meaning varies somewhat with the context.