Advertisement

Influence of Mold Temperature on Microstructure and Shrinkage Porosity of the A357 Alloys in Gravity Die Casting

  • Longfei Li
  • Daquan Li
  • Junzhen Gao
  • Yongzhong Zhang
  • Yonglin Kang
Conference paper
Part of the Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering book series (LNME)

Abstract

In gravity die casting, mold temperature is a significant parameter during filling and solidification. The selection of mold temperature is commonly based on individual experience in production. No clear specification of mold temperature is pointed out in the international standard. Therefore, in this study the experimental and simulated methods were used to compare the effect of the mold temperature on microstructure and shrinkage porosity during solidification of the A357 alloys. The GB/T 1173-2013 standard mold was used at different temperature (150, 250, 350 °C). The microstructure of sample was compared in each condition. It was found that increasing the mold temperature, which influenced the cooling rate in solidification, increased the second dendritic arm space of α-Al phase and the size of Si particles in microstructure. Moreover, increasing the mold temperature also decreased the temperature gradient of sample during solidification and impaired the filling of the liquid in dendrites. When the mold temperature was 150 °C, no shrinkage porosity was observed in the microstructure. When the mold temperature increased to 350 °C, severe shrinkage defects were observed on the fracture of the samples. The simulated method was also applied to determine the tendency of shrinkage porosity and the results calculated by ProCAST agreed well with the experimental results.

Keywords

Mold temperature A357 aluminum alloy Solidification Microstructure Shrinkage porosity 

Notes

Acknowledgements

This work was carried out with financial support from National Key Research and Development Program (2016YFB0301001): Production technology of high performance magnesium/aluminum alloy high quality castings. The financial support is gratefully acknowledged.

References

  1. 1.
    F. Wang, Q. Ma, M. Wen, Z. Han, Experimental study on the heat transfer behavior and contact pressure at the casting-mold interface in squeeze casting of aluminum alloy. Int. J. Heat Mass Transf. 112, 1032–1043 (2017)CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. 2.
    S.K. Rathi, A. Sharma, M.D. Sabatino, Effect of mould temperature, grain refinement and modification on hot tearing test in Al-7Si-3Cu alloy. Eng. Fail. Anal. 79, 592–605 (2017)CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. 3.
    V. Vazquez, A. Juarez-Hernandez, A. Mascarenas, P. Zambrano, Cold shut formation analysis on a free lead yellow brass tap. Eng. Fail. Anal. 17, 1285–1289 (2010)CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. 4.
    L. Bichler, A. Elsayed, K. Lee, C. Ravindran, Influence of mold and pouring temperatures on hot tearing susceptibility of AZ91D magnesium alloy. Int. J. Metalcast. Winter 43–54 (2008)CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. 5.
    H. Huang, P. Fu, Y. Wang, L. Peng, H. Jiang, Effect of pouring and mold temperatures on hot tearing susceptibility of AZ91D and Mg–3Nd–0.2Zn–Zr Mg alloys. Trans. Nonferrous Met. Soc. China 24, 922–929 (2014)CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. 6.
    G.F. Mi, X.Y. Liu, K.F. Wang, H.Z. Fu, Numerical simulation of low pressuredie-casting aluminum wheel. China Foundry. 6, 48–52 (2009)Google Scholar
  7. 7.
    C. Zhang, Y. Bao, M. Wang, L. Zhang, Shrinkage porosity criterion and its application to A 5.5 ton steel ingot. Arch. Foundry Eng. 16, 27–32 (2016)CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  8. 8.
    X.G. Hu, Q. Zhu, H.V. Atkinson, H.X. Lu, F. Zhang, H.B. Dong, Y.L. Kang, A time-dependent power law viscosity model and its application in modelling semi-solid die casting of 319s alloy. Acta Mater. 124, 410–450 (2017)CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. 9.
    W. Qu, F. Zhang, J. Wang, X. Hu, Q. Zhu, Effect of slurry temperature distribution on semi-solid die casting. Solid State Phenom. 256, 107–112 (2016)CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  10. 10.
    J. Campbell, Castings, second edition, Butterworth-Heinemann, 2003, pp. 205–230Google Scholar
  11. 11.
    E. Niyama, T. Uchida, M. Morikawa, S. Saito, A method of shrinkage prediction and its application to steel casting practice. AFS, Int. Cast Met. J. 9, 52–63 (1982)Google Scholar
  12. 12.
    L. Pan, L. Zheng, H. Zhang, W. Gao, Applicability of shrinkage porosity prediction for casting with Niyama criterion. J. Beijing Univ. Aeronaut. Astronaut. 37, 1534–1540 (2011)Google Scholar
  13. 13.
    N. Yu, L. Zhu, X.Q. Dong, The achievement and verification of the optimum temperature gradient of metal casting without shrinkage porosity defect. Spec. Cast. Nonferrous Alloy. 36, 513–516 (2016)Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Nature Singapore Pte Ltd. 2018

Authors and Affiliations

  • Longfei Li
    • 1
    • 2
  • Daquan Li
    • 1
  • Junzhen Gao
    • 1
  • Yongzhong Zhang
    • 1
  • Yonglin Kang
    • 2
  1. 1.General Research Institute for Nonferrous MetalsBeijingChina
  2. 2.University of Science and Technology BeijingBeijingChina

Personalised recommendations