Behaviour of the Japanese serow (Capricornis crispus) at the San Diego Wild Animal Park
The designation of the Japanese serow as a ‘natural monument’ in 1934 and as a ‘special natural monument’ in 1955 gave this fascinating species of the subfamily Caprinae complete protection from legal hunting and capture (Akasaka 1974). Because of this protective status, only three facilities outside Japan are fortunate to house selected individuals of this species: the Peking Zoo in China, and the San Diego Wild Animal Park and the Los Angeles Zoo in the United States. The Wild Animal Park received a male and a female serow from the Japanese Serow Center, Gozaisho Mountain, Mie Prefecture, Japan. This pair was housed in an open-air mixed-species exhibit. However, due to the larger size of the enclosure and the elusive nature of the animals, very little was known about their behaviour, which created a concern to Park Management for their welfare. Therefore, in 1983, I undertook a project whose purpose was to determine the serows’ individual, interspecific, and intraspecific behaviour and their use of space at the Park.
KeywordsWild Animal Zoological Society Large Enclosure Dung Pile Female Deer
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Akasaka, T. (1974) Japanese serow in the wild. Wildlife 16, 452–58Google Scholar
- Allen, G. (1940) The even toed ungulates: serows. In The mammals of China and Mongolia, Part II, American Museum of Natural History, New York, pp. 122–738Google Scholar
- Anderson, M. (1984) Necropsy report of Capricornis crispus. Zoological Society of San DiegoGoogle Scholar
- Berg, J. (1984) The behavior of the Japanese serow (Capricornis crispus) in captivity. Paper presented at the American Society of Mammalogy Conference, Arcata, CAGoogle Scholar
- Kishimoto, R. (1981) Behaviour and spatial organization of the Japanese serow (Capricornis crispus). MS thesis, Osaka City UniversityGoogle Scholar
- Nielsen, N. and K. Benirschke. (1983) Necropsy report of Capricornis crispus. Zoological Society of San DiegoGoogle Scholar
- Nowak, R. and J. Paradiso. (1983) Walker’s Mammals of the World, 4th edn. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MDGoogle Scholar
- Okada, Y. and T. Kakuta. (1970) Studies on the Japanese serow, Capricornis crispus. In Soc. Preserv. Japanese Serow, Suzuka Mountain (Tenth Anniversary Volume), pp. 1–15Google Scholar
- Pachlatko, T. and B. Nievergelt. (1985) Time budgeting, range use pattern and relationships within groups of individually marked chamois. In S. Lovari (ed.) The Biology and management of mountain ungulates. Croom Helm, London pp. 93–101Google Scholar
- Sugimura, M., Y. Suzuki, I. Kita, Y. Ide, S. Kodera and M. Yoshizawa. (1983) Prenatal development of Japanese serows, Capricornis crispus, and reproduction in females. J. Mammal. 16, 3024Google Scholar