Advertisement

Acacia cultriformis

  • T. K. Lim
Chapter

Scientific Name

Acacia cultriformisA.Cunn. ex G. Don (Plate 3)

Synonyms

Acacia cultrata Paxton, Acacia cultriformis A. Cunn. ex G. Don var. albicans hort. ex Chopinet, Acacia cultriformis A. Cunn. ex G. Don var. glaucescens hort. ex Chopinet, Acacia glaucifolia Meisn., Acacia glaucophylla F. Cels, Acacia glaucophylla Lemaire, Acacia papuliformis A. Cunn. ex Loudon, Acacia papuliformis G. Don, Acacia scapuliformis A. Cunn. ex G. Don, Racosperma cultriforme (G. Don) Pedley

Family

Fabaceae also placed in Mimosaceae

Common/English Names

Dog-Tooth Wattle, Dogtooth Wattle, Half-Moon Wattle, Golden-Glow Wattle, Knife Acacia, Knife Edge Wattle, Knife-Leaf Wattle, Knife-Leafed Wattle, Knife-Leaved Wattle, Knife Wattle

Vernacular Names

None recorded

Origin/Distribution

The species is native to some parts of eastern Australia, in the sub-coastal and inland parts of New South Wales and southern Queensland. It has sparingly naturalized in the Canberra region and naturalized beyond its native range...

Keywords

Pipecolic Acid Warm Temperate Climate Edible Flower Screen Barrier Residential Garden 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Cribb AB, Cribb JW (1976) Wild food in Australia. Fontana/Collins, Sydney, 240 ppGoogle Scholar
  2. Du Preez IC, Roux DG (1970) Novel flavan-3 4-diols from Acacia cultriformis. J Chem Soc C 13:1800–1804CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. Evans CS, Qureshi M, Bell EA (1977) Free amino acids in the seeds of Acacia species. Phytochemistry 16(5):565–570CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Falade OS, Adewusi SR, Harwood CE (2012) S-Carboxyethylcysteine (a constituent of Acacia seed) negatively affects casein protein utilization by rats. Nutrition 28(7–8):785–792PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. Grae I (1974) Nature’s colors – dyes from plants. MacMillan Publishing Co., New YorkGoogle Scholar
  6. Harden GJ (2002) Flora of NSW, vol 2. Royal Botanic Garden, Sydney, 690 ppGoogle Scholar
  7. Huxley AJ, Griffiths M, Levy M (eds) (1992) The new RHS dictionary of gardening, 4 vols. MacMillan, New YorkGoogle Scholar
  8. Kodela PG (2012) Acacia cultriformis A. Cunn. ex G. Don. New South Wales Flora Online. http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/cgi-bin/NSWfl.pl?page=nswfl&lvl=sp&name=Acacia~cultriformis
  9. Pettigrew CJ, Watson L (1975) Taxonomic patterns in amino-acids of Acacia seed globulins. Phytochemistry 14(12):2623–2625CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  10. Shen HW, Jiang XL, Winter JC, Yu AM (2010) Psychedelic 5-methoxy-N, N-dimethyltryptamine: metabolism, pharmacokinetics, drug interactions, and pharmacological actions. Curr Drug Metab 11(8):659–666PubMedCentralPubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. Trout K, Friends (2007) Some simple tryptamines, 2nd edn. Mydriatic Productions, Walla Walla, 304 ppGoogle Scholar
  12. White EP (1944) Isolation of β-phenethylamine from Acacia species. N Z J Sci Techonol 25B(4):139–142Google Scholar
  13. White EP (1951) Legumes examined for alkaloids – additions and corrections. N Z J Sci Techonol 33B(1):54–60Google Scholar
  14. White EP (1957) Evaluation of further legumes, mainly Lupinus and Acacia species for alkaloids. N Z J Sci Techonol 38B(7):718–725Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2014

Authors and Affiliations

  • T. K. Lim
    • 1
  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations