Advertisement

Ipomoea alba

  • T. K. Lim
Chapter

Scientific Name

Ipomoea albaL.

Synonyms

Calonyction aculeatum (L.) House, Calonyction aculeatum var. lobatum (Hallier f.) C.Y. Wu, Calonyction album (L.) House, Calonyction bona-nox (L.) Bojer, Calonyction bona-nox var. lobatum Hallier f., Calonyction pulcherrimum Parodi, Calonyction speciosum Choisy, Convolvulus aculeatus L., Convolvulus aculeatus var. bona-nox (L.) Kuntze, Convolvulus bona-nox (L.) Spreng., Convolvulus pulcherrimus Vell., Ipomoea aculeata (L.) Kuntze, Ipomoea aculeata var. bona-nox (L.) Kuntze, Ipomoea bona-nox L.

Family

Convolvulaceae

Common/English Names

Evening Glory, Giant Moonflower, Good-Night Flower, Moon Flower, Moon-Flower, Moonflower, Moonflower Vine, Moon Vine, Moonvine, Prickly Ipomoea, Tropical White Morning Glory, Tropical White Morning-Glory, White Morning Glory, White-Flowered Morning Glory

Vernacular Names

  • Afrikaans: Maanblom

  • Brazil: Boa-Noite, Flor-Da-Lua, Jetirana-Branca (Portuguese)

  • Burmese: Kran-Hing

  • Chamorro: Alaihai-Tasi

  • Chinese: Yue Guang...

Keywords

Macrocyclic Lactone Nectar Sugar Concentration Guayule Plant Resin Glycoside Peduncle Stout 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Backer CA, Bakhuizen van den Brink RC Jr (1965) Flora of java, (spermatophytes only), vol 2. Wolters-Noordhoff, Groningen, 641 ppGoogle Scholar
  2. Barrella GE, Suffredini IB, Ribeiro FV, Cirano FR, Pimentel SP (2012) Evaluation of the effect of an organic extract obtained from Ipomoea alba L. on experimental periodontitis in rats. Braz Oral Res 26(2):158–164PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. Cruz-Morales SR, Castañeda-Gómez J, Pereda-Miranda R (2012) Pentasaccharides from Ipomoea alba seeds. Planta Med 78:P1439CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Csurhes S, Edwards R (1998) Potential environmental weeds in Australia: candidate species for preventative control. Biodiversity Group, Environment Australia, CanberraGoogle Scholar
  5. Facciola S (1990) Cornucopia. A source book of edible plants. Kampong Publications, Vista, 677 ppGoogle Scholar
  6. Fang RC, Staples G (1995) Convolvulaceae A.L. Jussieu. In: Wu ZY, Raven PH (eds) Flora of China, vol 16, Gentianaceae through Boraginaceae. Science Press/Missouri Botanical Garden Press, Beijing/St. Louis, pp 271–325Google Scholar
  7. Fang Y, Chai W, Chen S, He Y, Zhao L, Peng J, Huang H, Xin B (1993) On the structure of calonyctin A, a plant growth regulator. Carbohydr Res 245(2):259–270PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  8. Galetto L, Bernardello G (2004) Floral nectaries, nectar production dynamics and chemical composition in six Ipomoea species (Convolvulaceae) in relation to pollinators. Ann Bot 94(2):269–280PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. Gourley JM, Heacock RA, McInnes AG, Nikolin B, Smith DG (1969) The structure of ipalbine, a new hexahydroindolizine alkaloid, isolated from Ipomoea alba L. J Chem Soc D 13:709–710CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  10. Green P (1994) Flora of Australia, vol 49, Oceania Islands 1. Australian Biological Resources Study and CSIRO Publishing, CanberraGoogle Scholar
  11. Gunn CR (1972) Moonflowers, Ipomoea section Calonyction in temperate North America. Brittonia 24:150–168CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  12. Hosler D, Burkett SL, Tarkanian MJ (1999) Prehistoric polymers: rubber processing in ancient Mesoamerica. Science 284(5422):1988–1991PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  13. Hu SY (2005) Food plants of China. The Chinese University Press, Hong Kong, 844 ppGoogle Scholar
  14. Johnson RW (2007) Ipomoea alba L. PlantNET – New South Wales Flora Online. http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au
  15. Macbride JF (1959) Convolvulaceae, flora of Peru. Publ Field Mus Nat Hist Bot Ser 13(5/1):455–536Google Scholar
  16. Ng FSP (2011) Tropical horticulture and gardening. Clearwaters Publication, Kuala Lumpur, p 183Google Scholar
  17. Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2006) Ipomoea alba L., Convolvulaceae. http://www.hear.org/Pier/species/ipomoea_alba.htm
  18. Tropicos.Org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 09 August 2012. http://www.tropicos.org
  19. USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program (2012) Germplasm Resources Information Network – (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville. URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/index.pl
  20. Wildman SG, McMullan AV, Griggs R (1943) Isolation of an active substance from Calonyction aculeatum capable of coagulating Castilla latex. Science 97(2525):471–472PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2014

Authors and Affiliations

  • T. K. Lim
    • 1
  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations