Advertisement

Lonicera confusa

  • T. K. Lim
Chapter

Scientific Name

Lonicera confusa(Sweet) DC.

Synonyms

Caprifolium confusum (Sweet) Spach, Lonicera dasystyla Rehder, Lonicera multiflora Champ. ex Benth., Lonicera telfairii Hook. & Arn., Nintooa confusa Sweet

Family

Caprifoliaceae

Common/English Names

Dasystyle honeysuckle, Tonkinese honeysuckle, Wild honeysuckle

Vernacular Names

  • Chinese: Mao Hua Zhu Ren Dong, Shui Ren Dong

  • French: Chevrefeuille Sauvage

  • Japanese: Kinginka

  • Korean: Keumeunhwa

  • Vietnamese: Kim ngân vòi nhám; Kim ngân dại

Origin/Distribution

The species is native to southern China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan, Hainan), Nepal and North Vietnam.

Agroecology

In its native range, it is found in scrub, margins of mixed forest, mountain slopes, river banks, roadsides, plains and terraced field banks from 300 to 800 m elevation. In North Vietnam, it is commonly found in limestone mountains of Ha Tay, Hoa Binh, Ha Nam and Ninh Binh (Le and Nguyen 1999). The species is hygrophilous and sun loving.

Edible Plant Parts and Uses

Flowers...

Keywords

Caffeic Acid Chlorogenic Acid Acuminate Apex Terrace Field Large Sessile 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Chai XY, Li P, Tang LY (2004) Studies on chemical constituents in dried buds of Lonicera confusa. Zhongguo Zhong Yao Za Zhi 29(9):865–867 (In Chinese)PubMedGoogle Scholar
  2. Chau CF, Wu SH (2006) The development of regulations of Chinese herbal medicines for both medicinal and food uses. Trends Food Sci Technol 17(6):313–323CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. Le VT, Nguyen GC (eds) (1999) Selected medicinal plants in Vietnam, vol II. National Institute of Materia Medica Science and Technology Publishing House, Hanoi, 460 ppGoogle Scholar
  4. Tropicos Org. Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden. http://www.tropicos.org/Home.aspx. Accessed Nov 2012
  5. Xin H, Guo R, Liu FF, Cheng RM, Zhou JY (2011) Study on the volatile oil of leaf of red gland Lonicera in Guangxi. Zhong Yao Cai 34(9):1379–1383 (In Chinese)PubMedGoogle Scholar
  6. Yang Q, Landrein S, Osborne J, Borosava R (2011) Caprifoliaceae. In: Wu ZY, Raven PH, Hong DY (eds) Flora of China, vol 19, Cucurbitaceae through Valerianaceae with Annonaceae and Berberidaceae. Science Press/Missouri Botanical Garden Press, Beijing/St. LouisGoogle Scholar
  7. Yao X, Gongyu G, Chen G (2006) Determination of active constituents in Lonicera confusa DC. by capillary electrophoresis with amperometric detection. Biomed Chromatogr 20(11):1192–1199PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2014

Authors and Affiliations

  • T. K. Lim
    • 1
  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations