Advertisement

Begonia x tuberhybrida

  • T. K. Lim
Chapter

Scientific Name

Begonia x tuberhybrida Voss

Synonyms

Begonia × tuberhybrida var. grandiflora Voss, Begonia Tuberhybrida Group, Begonia tuberosea hort

Family

Begoniaceae

Common/English Names

Hybrid Tuberous Begonia, Tuberous Begonia

Vernacular Names

  • French: Bégonia Tubéreux

  • German: Knollenbegonie

  • Spanish: Begonia Tuberosa

  • Swedish: Knölbegonia

Origin/Distribution

Begonia tuberhybrida is a complex group of cultivars developed from hybridization of several Andean species such as B. boliviensis with pink flowers or B. pearcei with yellow flowers (Dewitte et al. 2011; USDA, ARS 2012). Other parental Andean species used in hybridization include Begonia veitchii and B. davisi. Tuberous begonias are cultivated and not found wild.

Agroecology

Tuberous begonias thrive best in a mild cool summer climate and are totally intolerant of high temperatures or very high humidity levels or frost. The ideal conditions for tuberous begonias are areas where evening temperatures do not fall below 15 °C and...

Keywords

Crassulacean Acid Metabolism Tuberous Root Double Flower Cream Cheese Frequent Watering 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Anonymous (2012) Edible flowers guide. http://www.thompson-morgan.com/edible-flowers
  2. Chirol N, Jay M (1995) Acylated anthocyanins from flowers of Begonia. Phytochemistry 40(1):275–277CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. Deane G (2007–2012) Begonia Bonanza. Eat the Weed. http://www.eattheweeds.com/begonia-bonanza/
  4. Dewitte A, Twyford AD, Thomas DC, Kidner CA, Van Huylenbroeck J (2011) The origin of diversity in Begonia: genome dynamism, population processes and phylogenetic patterns. In: Grillo O, Venora G (eds) The dynamical processes of biodiversity–case studies of evolution and spatial distribution. InTech, New York, pp 27–52Google Scholar
  5. Ding JL, Wen YQ, Qiang JY, Chen ZY (2004) Effects on physiological activity of Begonia tuberhybrida M3 after radiated by 60Co-γ ray. J Yunnan Agric Univ 19(4):436–439Google Scholar
  6. Doskotch RW, Hufford CD (1970) Hexanor-cucurbitacin D, a degraded cucurbitacin from Begonia tuberhybrida var. alba. Can J Chem 48:1787–1788CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  7. Doskotch RW, Makik MY, Beal JL (1968) The isolation and characterization of the antitumor principle from Begonia tuberhybrida. Lloydia 31:324Google Scholar
  8. Doskotch RW, Makik MY, Beal JL (1969) Cucurbitacin B, the cytotoxic principle of Begonia tuberhybrida var. alba. Lloydia 32(2):115–122PubMedGoogle Scholar
  9. Golding J, Wasshausen DC (2002) Begoniaceae, edition 2. Part 1: annotated species list. Part II: illustrated key, abridgement and supplement. Contrib US Natl Herb 43:137Google Scholar
  10. Huxley AJ, Griffiths M, Levy M (eds) (1992) The new RHS dictionary of gardening, 4 vols. MacMillan, New York {Begonia tuberhybrida Hybrids}Google Scholar
  11. Laferriere JE (1992) Begonias as food and medicine. [Notes on economic plants]. Econ Bot 46(1):114–116CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  12. Laferriere JE (1990) On the edibility of begonias. Begonian 57:175Google Scholar
  13. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium (1976) Hortus Third. A concise dictionary of plants cultivated in the United States and Canada. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium/Cornell University/Wiley, New York, 1312 ppGoogle Scholar
  14. Neuman L (1988) Top-notch tuberous Begonias. Horticulture (July 1988):18–23Google Scholar
  15. Nordal A, Resser D (1966) The non-volatile acids of succulent plants exhibiting a marked diurnal oscillation in their acid content. III: The acids of Kleinia repens (L.) Haw., Begonia tuberhybrida (Hort.) and Mesembryanthemum criniflorum L. fil. Acta Chem Scand 20(7):2004–2007CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  16. Perry L (2012) Begonia. University of Vermont Extension. Plant and Soil Department. http://pss.uvm.edu/pss123/bulbegon.html
  17. USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program (2012) Germplasm Resources Information Network – (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville. http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/index.pl

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2014

Authors and Affiliations

  • T. K. Lim
    • 1
  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations