Advertisement

Dimocarpus longan subsp. malesianus var. malesianus

  • T. K. Lim
Chapter

Scientific Name

Dimocarpus longanLour.subsp.malesianusLeenh.var.malesianusLeenh.

Synonyms

Euphoria cambodiana Lecomte, Euphoria fragifera Gagnep, Euphoria didyma Auct. non Balnco, Euphoria elongata Radlk., Euphoria gracilis Radlk., Euphoria malaiensis f. declavata Radlk., Euphoria microcarpa Radlk., Euphoria pallens, Euphoria sclerocarpa Radlk., Euphoria setosa Radlk., Euphoria sp. Ceron, Euphoria succulenta Radlk., Dimocarpus litchi Lour., Nephelium longana Auct. non Cambess., Nephelium malaiense Griff., Pometia curtisii King, Sapindus cinereus Turcz. var. malesianus (basionym), Xerospermum ferrugineum C.E.C. Fischer.

Family

Sapindaceae

Common/English Names

Cat’s Eye, Guring, Isau, Kakus, Mata Kucing, Sau.

Vernacular Names

  • East Malaysia: Sau, Isau, Kakus, Guring (Iban, Sarawak), Bauh Arut, Buah Binkoi (Murut, Sabah);

  • Peninsular Malaysia: Mata Kucing (Malay);

  • Indonesia: Buku, Ihau (Kalimantan), Isau Bala, Isau Beleng (Kenyah Badeng, Kalimantan Timor), Jilen, Sau (Penan Benalui,...

Keywords

Xanthine Oxidase Epicormic Shoot Mixed Dipterocarp Forest Round Seed Edible Plant Part 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Azmi SMN, Jamal P, Amid A (2012) Xanthine oxidase inhibitory activity from potential Malaysian medicinal plant as remedies for gout. Int Food Res J 19(1):159–165Google Scholar
  2. Burkill IH (1966) A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. Revised reprint, 2 vols. Ministry of Agriculture and Co-operatives, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, vol 1 (A–H), pp 1–1240, vol 2 (I–Z), pp 1241–2444Google Scholar
  3. Choo W (1992) Studies on the propagation, seed storage and fruit storage of Dimocarpus longan subspecies malesianus variety malesianus. Acta Hortic (ISHS) 292:69–72Google Scholar
  4. Kho SL, Lau CY, Sim SL (2010) Induction of epicormic shoots from branches of isau (Dimocarpus longan Lour. subspecies malesianus Leenh. var. malesianus) for use in micropropagation. Asia Pac J Mol Biol Biotechnol 18(1):123–125Google Scholar
  5. Leenhouts PW (1971) A revision of Dimocarpus (Sapindaceae). Blumea 19:113–131Google Scholar
  6. Leenhouts PW (1973) A new species of Dimocarpus (Sapindaceae) from Australia. Blumea 21:377–380Google Scholar
  7. Molesworth Allen B (1967) Malayan fruits. An introduction to the cultivated species. Moore, Singapore, 245 ppGoogle Scholar
  8. Owen PL, Johns T (1999) Xanthine oxidase inhibitory activity of northeastern North American plant remedies used for gout. J Ethnopharmacol 64:149–160PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. Puri RK (1998) Local knowledge and manipulation of the fruit ‘mata kucing’ (Dimocarpus longan) in East Kalimantan. Paper presented at international seminar on cultivating forests: alternative forest management practices and techniques for community forestry, Rama Gardens Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand, 23–25 Sept 1998Google Scholar
  10. Ramallo IA, Zacchino SA, Furlan RLE (2006) A rapid TLC autographic method for the detection of xanthine oxidase inhibitors and superoxide scavengers. Phytochem Anal 17(1):15–19PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. Unno T, Sugimoto A, Kakuda T (2004) Xanthine oxidase inhibitors from the leaves of Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.). Pers. J Ethnopharmacol 93:391–395PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  12. Van Welzen PC, Lamb A, Wong WWW (1988) Edible Sapindaceae in Sabah. Nat Malaysiana 13:10–25Google Scholar
  13. Voon BH, Chin TH, Sim CY, Sabariah P (1988) Wild Fruits and Vegetables in Sarawak. Sarawak Department of Agriculture, 114 ppGoogle Scholar
  14. Wong KC (2) Longan production in Asia. RAP Publication: 2/20, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok, Thailand, 44 ppGoogle Scholar
  15. Wong KC (2001) Variations of local longan in Malaysia. Acta Hortic (ISHS) 558:103–106Google Scholar
  16. Wong KC, Gan YY (1992) The diversity of Dimocarpus longan ssp. malesianus var. malesianus in Sarawak. Acta Hortic 292:29–39Google Scholar
  17. Wong KC, Ketsa S (1992) Dimocarpus longan Lour. In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE (eds) Plant resources of Southeast Asia No. 2. Edible fruits and nuts. Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia, pp 146–151Google Scholar
  18. Wong KC, Wong SN, Loi HK, Lim CL (1996) Volatile constituents from the fruits of four edible Sapindaceae: rambutan (Nephelium lappaceum L.), pulasan (N. ramboutan-ake (Labill.) Leenh.), longan (Dimocarpus longan Lour.), and mata kucing (D. longan ssp. malesianus Leenh.). Flav Fragr J 11(4):223–229CrossRefGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2013

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations