Advertisement

Solanum quitoense

  • T. K. LimEmail author
Chapter

Scientific Name

Solanum quitoenseLam.

Synonyms

Solanum angulatum Ruiz & Pav., Solanum macrocarpon Molina, Solanum macrocarpon Pav. ex Dunal in DC. nomen nudum, Solanum nollanum Britton, Solanum quitense Kunth, Solanum quitoense f. septentrionale (R.E.Schult. & Cuatrec.) D’Arcy, Solanum quitoense var. septentrionale R.E.Schult.

Family

Solanaceae

Common/English Names

Lulo, Naranjilla, Quito-Orange.

Vernacular Names

  • Columbia: Lulo, Naranjilla;

  • Ecuador: Naranjilla;

  • French: Morelle De Quito, Naranjille, Orange De Quito;

  • German: Quito-Nachtschatten;

  • Spanish: Lulo, Naranjilla;

  • Swedish: Naranjilla.

Origin/Distribution

Naranjilla is indigenous to the Andean countries of Columbia and Ecuador. The fruit is widely cultivated in Ecuador and Columbia and was also introduced to Central America where it is becoming a successful weed in montane regions of Costa Rica, Guatemala and Panama (Heiser 1972).

Agroecology

In its native range, naranjilla is found and cultivated at elevations of 1,500–2,400 m...

Keywords

Chlorogenic Acid Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity Methyl Benzoate Total Titratable Acidity Lime Juice 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Acosta O, Pérez AM, Vaillant F (2009) Chemical characterization, antioxidant properties, and volatile constituents of naranjilla (Solanum quitoense Lam.) cultivated in Costa Rica. Arch Latinoam Nutr 59(1):88–94PubMedGoogle Scholar
  2. Arango H, Vaillant F, Vélez C, Millan P, Reynes M (1999) Evaluation of post-harvest performance of naranjilla (Solanum quitoense Lam.) fruits packed under modified atmosphere. Fruits 54(4):261–270Google Scholar
  3. Bohs L (2004) A chloroplast DNA phylogeny of Solanum section Lasiocarpa (Solanaceae). Syst Bot 29:177–187CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Bohs L (2005) Major clades in Solanum based on ndhF sequences. In: Keating RC, Hollowell VC, Croat TB (eds) A festschrift for William G. D’Arcy: the legacy of a taxonomist, vol 104, Monographs in systematic botany from the Missouri Botanical Garden. Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, pp 27–49Google Scholar
  5. Brunke EJ, Mair P, Hammerschmidt FJ (1989) Volatiles from naranjilla fruit (Solanum quitoense Lam.). GC/MS analysis and sensory evaluation using sniffing GC. J Agric Food Chem 37(3):746–748CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. Gancel AL, Alter P, Dhuique-Mayer C, Ruales J, Vaillant F (2008) Identifying carotenoids and phenolic compounds in naranjilla (Solanum quitoense Lam. var. Puyo hybrid), an Andean fruit. J Agric Food Chem 56(24):11890–11899PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  7. Heiser CB Jr (1972) The relationships of the naranjilla, Solanum quitoense. Biotropica 4(2):77–84CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  8. Heiser CB Jr (1985) Ethnobotany of the naranjilla (Solanum quitoense) and its relatives. Econ Bot 39:4–11CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. Lorenzi H, Bacher L, Lacerda M, Sartori S (2006) Brazilian fruits & cultivated exotics (for consuming in natura). Instituto Plantarum de Etodos da Flora Ltda, Brazil, 740 ppGoogle Scholar
  10. Miller JS, Diggle PK (2003) Diversification of andromonoecy in Solanum section Lasiocarpa (Solanaceae): the roles of phenotypic plasticity and architecture. Am J Bot 90(5):707–715PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. Morton J (1987) Naranjilla. In: Fruits of warm climates. Julia F. Morton, Miami, pp 425–428Google Scholar
  12. Munier R (1962) La Culture du lulo en Colombia. Fruits 17:91–92Google Scholar
  13. Osorio C, Duque C, Fujimoto Y (1999) C(13)-Norisoprenoid glucoconjugates from lulo (Solanum quitoense L.) eaves. J Agric Food Chem 47(4):1641–1645PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  14. Osorio C, Duque C, Batista-Viera F (2003) Studies on aroma generation in lulo (Solanum quitoense): enzymatic hydrolysis of glycosides from leaves. Food Chem 81(3):333–340CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  15. Schultes RE, Romero-Castañeda R (1962) Edible fruits of Solanum in Colombia. Bot Mus Leafl 19:235–286Google Scholar
  16. Whalen MD, Costich DE, Heiser CB Jr (1981) Taxonomy of Solanum section Lasiocarpa. Gentes Herb 12:41–129Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2013

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations