Advertisement

Pouteria viridis

  • T. K. Lim
Chapter

Scientific Name

Synonyms

Achradelpha viridis (Pittier) O.F.Cook, Calocarpum viride Pittier.

Family

Sapotaceae

Common/English Names

Green Sapote.

Vernacular Names

  • Belize: Red Faisan, White Faisan;

  • Costa Rica: Zapote, Zapote Blanco, Zapote De Castilla, Zapote De Montana, Zapote Injerto, Zapote Rojo, Zapote Verde;

  • Czech: Sapota Zalená;

  • Eastonian: Roheline Marmelaadipuu;

  • El Salvador: Zapote Injerto, Zapote Verde;

  • Guatemala: Injerto, Injerto Verde, Chul (Mam), Ixulul (Jacalteco), Raxtul (Quecchi), Raxtulul (Poconchi), Tulul (Tzutuhil);

  • Honduras: Zapote Injerto, Zapote Verde, Zapotillo Calenturiento;

  • Mexico: Chulul;

  • Nicaragua: Zapote Amarillo, Zapote De Montana, Zapote Mico, Zapote Negro, Zapote Real, Zapote Verde.

Origin/Distribution

The species is indigenous to Central America from south-east Mexico to Costa Rica. The tree is found in Guatemala, Mexico, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua and Costa Rica.

Agroecology

The tree is restricted to a tropical or near-tropical climate. In its native...

Keywords

Soil Erosion Gallic Acid Radical Scavenge Activity Ripe Fruit Total Soluble Solid 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Azurdia C (2005) Tres Especies Centro Americanas De Pouteria: P. campechiana, P. sapota, Y. P. viridis. University of Southampton, International Centre for Underutilised Crops, Southhampton, 257 ppGoogle Scholar
  2. Crane JH, Balerdi CF, Cambell CW, Regalado R (2011) Evaluation of fruit from a green sapote (Calocarpum viride Pitt.) selection at the University of Florida Tropical Research and Education Center, Homestead. Proc Fla State Hort Soc 114:5–6Google Scholar
  3. Govaerts R, Harvey Y, Jessup L, Pennington TD, Vink W (2012) World checklist of Sapotaceae. Facilitated by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/ Retrieved 22 July 2012
  4. Kennard WC, Winters HF (1960) Some fruits and nuts for the tropics. USDA Agric Res. Serv., Misc. Publ. No. 801. USA Department of Agriculture, Washington, DC, pp 1–135Google Scholar
  5. Ma J, Yang H, Basile MJ, Kennelly EJ (2004) Analysis of polyphenolic antioxidants from the fruits of three Pouteria species by selected ion monitoring liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry. J Agric Food Chem 52(19):5873–5878PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. Martin FW, Malo SE (1978) Cultivation of neglected tropical fruits with promise, Part 5. The canistel and its relatives. U. S. Department of Agriculture, New Orleans, 12 ppGoogle Scholar
  7. Morton JF (1987) Sapote. In: Fruits of warm climates. Julia F. Morton, Miami, pp 398–402Google Scholar
  8. Pennington TD (1990) Sapotaceae. Flora neotropica: monograph, vol 52. New York Botanical Garden, New York, 770 ppGoogle Scholar
  9. Pennington TD (1991) The genera of the Sapotaceae. Kew Publishing, London, 307 ppGoogle Scholar
  10. Standley PC, Williams LO (1967) Sapotaceae. In: Standley PC, Williams LO (eds) Flora of Guatemala – Part VIII, Number 3. Fieldiana, Bot 24(8/3):211–244Google Scholar
  11. Thomson PH (1973) The green sapote. California rare fruit growers yearbook, California, vol 5, pp 41–48Google Scholar
  12. Whitman WF (1965) The green sapote, a new fruit for south Florida. Proc Fla State Hort Soc 78:330–336Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2013

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations