Advertisement

Nephelium ramboutan-ake

  • T. K. Lim
Chapter

Scientific Name

Nephelium ramboutan-ake(Labill.) Leenh.

Synonyms

Euphoria longana Blume, Euphoria ramboutan-ake Labill., Litchi ramboutan-ake Labill. ex DC., Nephelium intermedium Radlk. ex Perkins, Nephelium mutabile Blume, Nephelium mutabile (Labill.) Leenh., Nephelium pallens Radlk., Nephelium philippense Monsalud et al.

Family

Sapindaceae

Common/English Names

Meritam, Pulasan.

Vernacular/Local Names

  • Burmese: Kyetmauk;

  • Dutch: Kapoelasan;

  • French: Kapulasan;

  • Indonesia: Rambutan Ake, Rambutan Babat, Sebabat, (Java), Tenggaring (Kalimantan Tengah), Pulasan, Kapulasan, (Sundanese), Tukou Biawak (Kubu), Molaitomo (Gorontalo), Mulitan (Toli-Toli);

  • Japanese: Purasan;

  • Malaysia: Pulasan, Rambutan Paroh, Rambutan Kafri, (Peninsular Malaysia), Longitan (Dusun, Sabah), Meritam (Kedayan, Sabah) Rambutan Hutan (Malay, Sabah), Buah Mua, Buah Ma, Melanjan, Mujan, Pudun (Iban, Sarawak), Meritam (Sarawak);

  • Philippines: Malapution (Samar-Leyte Bisaya), Karayo, Bulala (Tagalog);

  • Singapore: Pulasan;

  • Spanish...

Keywords

Edible Portion Aqueous Leaf Extract Volatile Flavour Compound Mixed Dipterocarp Forest Edible Plant Part 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Adema F, Leenhouts PW, van Welzen PC (1994) Sapindaceae. Flora Malesiana, Ser 1 11, Part 3. Noordhoff-Kolff, Djakarta, pp 419–768Google Scholar
  2. Backer CA.,Bakhuizen RC, van den Brink Jr (1965) Flora of Java, vol 2. Wolters-Noordhoff, Groningen, 630 ppGoogle Scholar
  3. Burkill IH (1966) A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula, Revised reprint, 2 vols. Ministry of Agriculture and Co-operatives, Kuala Lumpur, vol 1 (A–H), pp 1–1240, vol 2 (I–Z), pp 1241–2444Google Scholar
  4. Corner EJH (1952) Wayside trees of Malaya. Government Printing Office, Singapore, Malaya, 772 ppGoogle Scholar
  5. Leenhouts PW (1986) A taxonomic revision of Nephelium (Sapindaceae). Blumea 31:373–436Google Scholar
  6. Ling LT, Palanisamy UD, Cheng HM (2010) Prooxidant/antioxidant ratio (ProAntidex) as a better index of net free radical scavenging potential. Molecules 15(11):7884–7892PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  7. Pareek OP, Sharma S, Arora RK (1998) Underutilized edible fruits and nuts: an inventory of genetic resources in their regions of diversity. IPGRI Office for South Asia, New Delhi, pp 191–206Google Scholar
  8. Seibert B (1992) Nephelium L. In: Coronel RE, Verheij EWM (eds) Plant resources of South-East Asia. No. 2: edible fruits and nuts. Prosea Foundation, Bogor, pp 233–235Google Scholar
  9. Slik JWF (2006) Trees of Sungai Wain. Nationaal Herbarium Nederland. http://www.nationaalherbarium.nl/sungaiwain/
  10. Subhadrabanhdu S (2001) Under utilized tropical fruits of Thailand. FAO Rap publication 2001/26, 70 ppGoogle Scholar
  11. Tee ES, Noor MI, Azudin MN, Idris K (1997) Nutrient composition of Malaysian foods, 4th edn. Institute for Medical Research, Kuala Lumpur, 299 ppGoogle Scholar
  12. Uji T (1998) Prawirohatmodjo, S. In: Sosef MSM (ed) Plant resources of South-East Asia. No. 5(3). Timber trees: lesser-known timbers. Prosea Foundation, Bogor, pp 404–406Google Scholar
  13. Wong KC, Wong SN, Loi HK, Lim CL (1996) Volatile constituents from the fruits of four edible Sapindaceae: Rambutan (Nephelium lappaceum L.), Pulasan (N. ramboutan-ake (Labill.) Leenh.), Longan (Dimocarpus longan Lour.), and Mata Kucing (D. longan ssp. malesianus Leenh.). Flavour Fragrance J 11(4):223–229CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  14. Yap SK (1989) Sapindaceae. In: Ng FSP (ed) Tree flora of Malaya, vol 4. Longman, Selangor, pp 434–461Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2013

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations