The System of Criminal Investigation in the United States
[…] 200. 200.

    50 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(4) and (5).

  201. 201.

    50 U.S.C. § 1801(b).

  202. 202.

    50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(2)(A)(B).

  203. 203.

    50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(8) and § 1805(c)(1)(D).

  204. 204.

    Baker 2007A, 84.

  205. 205.

    The part on physical searches has the same structure concerning its conditions as the part on electronic surveillance. 50 U.S.C. § 1821-§ 1829.

  206. 206.

    50 U.S.C. § 1842(c), before amendment by the USA PATRIOT Act.

  207. 207.

    Executive Order 12333 (as amended), § 2.2.

  208. 208.

    Executive Order 12333 (as amended), § 2.6.

  209. 209.

    National Security Act of 1947 (as amended), Section 105A(a).

  210. 210.

    See e.g. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1802(b) and 1804(7)(B).

  211. 211.

    50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(B): FISA Court approves application of electronic surveillance “[…] of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information […].”

  212. 212.

    Kris and Wilson 2007, 10-6 to 10-8.

  213. 213.

    United States v. Truong Ding Hung, 629. F.2d 908 (4th Cir. 1980).

  214. 214.