Balsam of Peru (Myroxylon pereirae)

  • Derk P. Bruynzeel

Abstract

INCI Name. Myroxylon pereirae.

Preview

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

References

  1. 1.
    Rietschel RL, Fowler JF (2001) Fisher’s contact dermatitis, 5th edn. Lippincott, Williams and Wilkins, Philadelphia, pp 137–140, 363-364Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    Rycroft RJG, Menné T, Frosch PJ, Lepoittevin JP (2001) Textbook of contact dermatitis, 3rd edn. Springer, Berlin Heidelberg New York, pp 623–625Google Scholar
  3. 3.
    Hjorth N (1961) Eczematous allergy to balsams. Munksgaard, CopenhagenGoogle Scholar
  4. 4.
    Niinimäki A (1995) Double-blind placebo-controlled peroral challenges in patients with delayed-type allergy to balsam of Peru. Contact Dermatitis 33:78–83PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2003

Authors and Affiliations

  • Derk P. Bruynzeel

There are no affiliations available

Personalised recommendations