The Origin of the Obligation of Practicing Due Diligence in Maritime Transportation
[…] 435. 435.

    Knauth, 119.

  436. 436.

    Sturley, The History of COGSA…, 12.

  437. 437.

    Ibid., 12.

  438. 438.

    Knauth, 120.

  439. 439.

    As cited by Knauth at 121.

  440. 440.

    Ibid., 121.

  441. 441.

    Ibid., 121.

  442. 442.

    Harter Act 1893 section §192: “…danger of the sea or other navigable waters, acts of God, or public enemies, or the inherent defect, quality, or vice of the thing carried, or from insufficient package, or seizures under legal process, or for losses resulting from any act or omission of the shipper or owner of the goods, his agent or representative or attempting to save life or property at sea, or from any deviation in rendering such service.”

  443. 443.

    Harter Act of 1893 at 46 U.S.C. §§190–191.

  444. 444.