Abstract
[…] “Each transgression may be punished to that degree, and with so much severity, as will suffice to make it an ill bargain to the offender, give him cause to repent, and terrify others from doing the like.” John Locke, Second Treatise of Government (1690)
Access this chapter
Tax calculation will be finalised at checkout
Purchases are for personal use only
Notes
- 1.
Strict liability means that the defendant is liable for damages even if he or she was not negligent (for example, your dog gets out of your fenced yard and bites your next-door neighbor).
- 2.
The state of Texas has a family code [§71.004 (1) – (3) (2005)] that defines all of these instances of domestic violence: An act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself; Abuse, as that term is defined by Sections 261.001(1) (C), (E), and (G), by a member of a family or household toward a child of the family or household.
- 3.