Genetic Technology and Food Security: A View from the United States
[…] “The term ‘safe’ … has reference to the health of man or animal.” Id. § 321(u).

  145. 145.

    See Fred H. Degnan, The GRAS Concept: Ensuring Food Safety and Fostering Innovation, in FDA’s Creative Application of the Law: Not Merely a Collection of Words, at 15–35 (FDLI, Washington DC, 2006). The FDA has applied different interpretations to the GRAS provisions, but GRAS is considered “a tool capable of more flexibility, thus permitting realistic food safety decisions and fostering new technology and innovation.” Id. at 15.

  146. 146.

    The regulatory definition of GRAS, 21 C.F.R. § 170.30, reads in part:

    (a) General recognition of safety may be based only on the views of experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety of substances directly or indirectly added to food. … General recognition of safety requires common knowledge about the substance throughout the scientific community knowledgeable about the safety of substances directly or indirectly added to food.

  147. 147.

    A food additive is a substance that is “not generally recognized, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate its safety, as having been adequately shown through scientific procedures … to be safe under the conditions of its intended use.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(s).

  148. 148.

    FDA, 1992 Policy, supra note 131, at 22,989. The current GRAS list is published in 21 C.F.R. parts 182, 184, 186.

  149. 149.