Regulatory and Legal Considerations Regarding Salary Equity
[…] A Roadmap for New Physicians: Fraud & Abuse Laws. [Cited December 17, 2019]. Available from: https://oig.hhs.gov/compliance/physician-education/01laws.asp.

  102. 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b(b); Medicare and State Health Care Programs: Fraud and Abuse; OIG Anti-Kickback Provisions, 56 Fed. Reg. 35952 (July 29, 1991).

    Google Scholar 

  103. Medicare and State Health Care Programs: Fraud and Abuse; OIG Anti-Kickback Provisions, 56 Fed. Reg. 35952 (July 29, 1991).

    Google Scholar 

  104. Reasonable compensation is defined by IRS Treasury Regulations, 26 C.F.R. 1.162-7(b)(3): “It is, in general, just to assume that reasonable and true compensation is only such amount as would ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises under like circumstances. The circumstances to be taken into consideration are those existing at the date when the contract for services was made, not those existing at the date when the contract is questioned.” Id. Moreover: [t]he IRS has stated that when determining whether a physician's compensation is appropriate, the tax-exempt hospital should ensure the total compensation package provided to a physician is reasonable for the physician's specialty and area.