Abstract
[…] Reference to general principles are also found in Art. 1302 of the Urug. CC (“In civil cases that cannot be resolved by the letter or the spirit of the law on the subject matter, resort shall be made to analogous statutes and, if doubt still persists, to general principles of law and the most accepted scholarly doctrine, taking into account the circumstances of the case.”).

  18. 18.

    See USA Nat. Rep., referring Section 1-103 UCC and Karl Llewellyn’s idea of opening up the UCC to the “immanent law” emerging from industry’s practices. See 1-103 UCC (“Supplementary General Principles of Law Applicable. Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions”). Emphasis added.