Olfactory Biology of the Marsupial Sugar Glider — A Preliminary Study
The marsupial sugar glider, Petatrrus breviceps Waterhouse, is a small gliding possum which inhabits many forest types along Australia’s east and northern coasts, from southern Tasmania to Darwin, and extends northwards into Papua New Guinea (Stralhan 1983). It is abundant and widespread in Tasmania, following a successful introduction in the mid-1850s. Sugar gliders are almost exclusively arboreal and seldom venture to the forest floor. Their diet is mainly invertebrates, though the sugary sap from trees of the genus Eucalyptus and the nectar and pollen from Banksia are eagerly sought during winter. Highly social mammals, sugar gliders nest and breed in tree holes in small colonies of about 6 to 10 individuals (Suckling 1984). While group structure is not fully understood it is usual for more than ore fully mature male to be present. In Tasmania they breed once each year, mating in the winter (July to early September) and give birth after a gestation of about 16 days. A single young, or occasionally twins, remain in the pouch attached to a teat for a further two months. It is possible for females to carry a second litter but this usually occurs only when the first has been lost (Stoddart and Bradley, in press).
KeywordsDominant Male Resident Male Scent Mark Castrate Male Nuclear Diameter
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Bradley, A.J and Stoddart, D.M. 1991, A non-destructive small scale biopsy method for obtaining repetitive tissue samples from skin glands in a marsupial. Aust. Mammal. 14: 151Google Scholar
- Fadem, B.H. and Cole, E.A. 1985, Scent-marking in the grey short-tailed opossum (Monodelphis domestica). Anim. Behav 33: 730Google Scholar
- Harris, M.A., and Murie, J.O. 1982, Responses to oral gland scents from different males in Columbian ground squirrels. Anim Behav 30: 140Google Scholar
- Mykytowycz, R and Hesterman, E.R. 1970, The behaviour of captive wild rabbits, Oryctolagus cuniculus (L) in response to strange dunghills. Form. et Funct. 2: 1Google Scholar
- Pienaar, V 1988, The behaviour of Petaurus breviceps. Unpublished Honours thesis, University of TasmaniaGoogle Scholar
- Rasa, O.E.A. 1973, Marking behaviour and its social significance in the African dwarf mongoose, Helogale undulate rufula. 32: 293Google Scholar
- Schultze-Westrum, T 1965, Innerartliche Verstandigung durch Dufte beim Gleitbeutler Petaurus breviceps papuanus Thomas (Marsupialia: Phalangeridae). Physiol. 50: 151Google Scholar
- Stoddart, D.M. and Bradley, A.J. 1991, The frontal and gular dermal scent organs of the marsupial sugar glider (Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse) J. Zool. (Lond) 225: 1Google Scholar
- Stoddart, D.M. and Bradley, A.J. (unpubl) The relationship between free cortisol, male body mass, testosterone, and relative density in a free-living population of the sugar glider (Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse 1939; Marsupialia: Petauridae). J. Anim. Ecol. - submittedGoogle Scholar
- Strahan, R., (ed) 1983, Complete Book of Australian Mammals. Angus & Robertson, SydneyGoogle Scholar
- Suckling, G.C., 1984, Population ecology of the sugar glider, Petaurus breviceps,in a system of fragmented habitats. Aust. Wildl. Res. 11: 49Google Scholar
- von Holst, D and Buergel-Goodwin, U 1975, Chinning by male Tupaia belangeri: the effects of scent marks of conspecifics and of other species. J.Comp. Physiol. 103: 153Google Scholar