Energy Saving in Incubating Eiders
During the last decade many estimates have been made of the energy cost during incubation in free living birds. The two methods most often used to determine energy expenditure during incubation are loss of body mass (Prince et al. 1981, Croxall 1982, Croxall and Ricketts 1983, Grant and Whittow 1983) or measurements of oxygen consumption (Norton 1973, Biebach 1979. Gessaman and Findell 1979, Vleck 1981, Haftorn and Reinertsen 1985. Gabrielsen and Unander 1987). While most studies have been performed in the laboratory there are few on free-living birds on the nest site (Grant and Whittow 1983, Brown 1984, Brown and Adams 1984).
KeywordsRest Metabolic Rate Daily Energy Expenditure Metabolic Measurement King Penguin Common Eider
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Falconer, I.R., 1971. The thyroid gland. In: Bell, D.J., and Freeman, B.M., eds. Physiology and Biochemistry of the domestic fowl. Academic Press, New York, pp 459–472.Google Scholar
- Gabrielsen, G.W., Mehlum, F., Karlsen, H.E., Andresen, O., and Parker, H., 1989. Energy cost during incubation and thermoregulation in common eider ducks (Somateria mollissima). Norsk Polarinstitutt Skrifter (in press).Google Scholar
- Haftorn, S., and Reinertsen, R.E., 1985. The effect of temperature and clutch size on the energetic cost of incubation in free living blue tit (Parus caeruleus). Auk, 102: 470–478.Google Scholar
- Keys, A., Brozek, J., Henschel, A., Mickelsen, O., and Taylor, H.L., 1950. In: The Biology of Human starvation. Univ. of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minn., vol 1, ch.23.Google Scholar
- Milne, H., 1963. Seasonal distribution and breeding biology of the eider, Somateria mollissima L., in the north-east Scotland. Ph.D. thesis, Aberdeen University, Scotland.Google Scholar
- Milne, H., 1976. Body weight and carcass composition of the Common Eider. Wildfowl, 27: 115–122.Google Scholar
- Norton, D.W. 1973. Ecological energetics of Calidridine sandpipers breeding in northern Alaska. Ph.D. thesis, University of Alaska, USA.Google Scholar