Advertisement

Standards

  • Mohammad Azadeh
Chapter
Part of the Optical Networks book series (OPNW)

We started Chapter 1 with an example of spoken language as an intuitive model of a communication link. In language, a complex set of conventions and rules are at work to ensure that the sounds made by one side are interpreted correctly by the other side, so that the intended message is conveyed and communication is established. The role of standards in telecommunication is fundamentally not so different. However, fiber optic standards are not limited to those that cover communication aspects. There are also a wide range of standards related to components, systems, measurements, and test methodologies. Moreover, standards are constantly evolving as a result of new technologies, new needs, and new problems. This makes the topic of standards a vast, complex subject, especially in an area such as fiber optics which involves many different fields and technologies.

Keywords

Optical Line Terminal Optical Network Unit Device Under Test International Electrotechnical Commission Passive Optical Network 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

References

  1. [1]
    International Telecommunication Union (ITU), www.itu.int
  2. [2]
    Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T), http://www.itu.int/ITU-T
  3. [3]
    For a list of ITU-T’s standards see http://www.itu.int/publ/T-REC/en
  4. [4]
    International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), www.iec.ch
  5. [5]
  6. [6]
    For a review of SI system of units, see National Institute of Standards and Technology’s (NIST) website at http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units
  7. [7]
    Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), www.ieee.org
  8. [8]
    IEEE Standards Association (IEEE-SA), http://standards.ieee.org
  9. [9]
    Telecommunication Industry Association (TIA), www.tiaonline.org
  10. [10]
    International Organization for Standardization (ISO), www.iso.org
  11. [11]
    See, for instance, http://www.iso9000council.org
  12. [12]
    American National Standard Institute (ANSI), www.ansi.org
  13. [13]
    Telcordia, www.telcordia.com
  14. [14]
    Telcordia, “Telcordia Roadmap to Fiber and Optical Technologies Documents,” Issue 4, Aug 2008, available from http://telecom-info.telcordia.com/site-cgi/ido/index.html
  15. [15]
  16. [16]
  17. [17]
  18. [18]
  19. [19]
    G.Sup.40, ITU-T Supplement 40, Optical fiber and cable recommendations and standards guideline, ITU-T, 2006Google Scholar
  20. [20]
    K. Kazi, Optical Networking Standards, Springer, New York, 2006Google Scholar
  21. [21]
    G.SUP.42, ITU-T Supplement 42, Guide on the use of the ITU-T Recommendations related to Optical Technology, ITU-T, 2008Google Scholar
  22. [22]
    G.SUP.39, ITU-T Supplement 39, Optical system design and engineering considerations, 2006Google Scholar
  23. [23]
    ITU-T, Recommendation G.651, Characteristics of a 50/125 µm multimode graded index optical fiber cable, 1998Google Scholar
  24. [24]
    ITU-T, Recommendation G.651.1, Characteristics of a 50/125 µm multimode graded index optical fiber cable for the optical access network, ITU-T, 2007Google Scholar
  25. [25]
    ITU-T, Recommendation G.652, Characteristics of a single-mode optical fiber and cable, 2005Google Scholar
  26. [26]
    ITU-T, Recommendation G.653, Characteristics of a dispersion-shiftedsingle-mode optical fiber and cable, 2006Google Scholar
  27. [27]
    ITU-T, Recommendation G.654, Characteristics of a cut-off shifted single-mode optical fiber and cable, 2006Google Scholar
  28. [28]
    ITU-T, Recommendation G.656, Characteristics of a fiber and cable with non-zero dispersion for wideband optical transport, 2006Google Scholar
  29. [29]
    ITU-T, Recommendation G.657, Characteristics of a bending loss insensitive single mode optical fiber and cable for the access network, 2006Google Scholar
  30. [30]
    SFF-8472, Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers, SFF Committee, 2007Google Scholar
  31. [31]
    INF-8074i, Specification for SFP (Small Formfactor Pluggable) Transceiver, SFF Committee, 2001Google Scholar
  32. [32]
    GR-468-Core, Generic Reliability Assurance Requirements for Optoelectronic Devices, Telcordia, 2004Google Scholar
  33. [33]
    MIL-STD-883E, Test Method Standard, Microcircuits, Department of Defense, Washington, DC, 1996Google Scholar
  34. [34]
    GR-326, Generic Requirements for Single mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies, Telcordia, 1999Google Scholar
  35. [35]
    MIL-STD-202G, Test Method Standard, Electronic and Electrical Component Parts, Department of Defense, Washington, DC, 2002Google Scholar
  36. [36]
    IEC-60068-2-30, Environmental testing – Part 2-30: Tests – Test Db: Damp heat, cyclic (12 h + 12 h cycle), International Electrotechnical Commission, 2005Google Scholar
  37. [37]
    W. Goralski, SONET/SDH, McGraw-Hill, New York, 2002Google Scholar
  38. [38]
    GR-253, Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) Transport Systems: Common Generic Criteria, Telcordia, 2005Google Scholar
  39. [39]
    G.957, Optical interfaces for equipments and systems relating to the synchronous digital hierarchy, ITU-T, 2006Google Scholar
  40. [40]
    G.691, Optical interfaces for single channel STM-64 and other SDH systems with optical amplifiers, ITU-T, 2006Google Scholar
  41. [41]
    IEEE 802.3ba, 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Ethernet Task Force, http://www.ieee802.org/3/ba/index.html
  42. [42]
    IEEE, 802.3 Standard, 2005, available from www.ieee802.org
  43. [43]
    G. Keiser, FTTX Concepts and Applications, John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken, NJ, 2006Google Scholar
  44. [44]
    G.983.1, Broadband optical access systems based on Passive Optical Networks (PON), ITU-T, 2005Google Scholar
  45. [45]
    G.984.1, Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (GPON): General characteristics, ITU-T, 2008Google Scholar
  46. [46]
    G.984.2: Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON): Physical Media Dependent (PMD) layer specification, ITU-T, 2008Google Scholar
  47. [47]
    Michael Beck, Ethernet in the First Mile, McGraw-Hill, New York, 2005Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media B.V. 2009

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Source Photonics, Inc.ChatsworthUSA

Personalised recommendations