Advertisement

Phaleria capitata

  • T. K. Lim
Chapter

Scientific Name

Phaleria capitataJack.

Synonyms

Dias dubiosa Blume, Drymispermum blumei Decne, Drymispermum cauliflorum Thawaites, Drimyspermum laurifolium (non Decne) Hassk., Drymispermum phaleria Mesin., Drymispermum urens Reinw., Leucosmia burnettiana Benth., Phaleria cauliflora (Yhwaites) Bedd., Phaleria cumingii (Meisn.) Fern.-Vill., Phaleria disperma (G. Forst.) Baill., Phaleria dubiosa (Blume) Zoll., Phaleria urens (Reinw.) Koord.

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common/English Names

Ongael, Phaleria Jack.

Vernacular Names

  • Indonesia: Godong-Laweh, Kakapassaii, Ki-Angkrieng, Ki Taiigkieh, Kojoian,Lawe, Lawean, Lawe, Lawe, Ulati (Java), Djariim Djariim (Kalimantan), La’awana (Maluku), Suka, Sunsiian, Susuati (Sulawesi), Lampong, Rimbo Siiloh, Siiwa Lansat, Simalur (Sumatra), Kakapasan (Sundanese);

  • Palauan: Ongael;

  • Tongan: Huni.

Origin/Distribution

The species is found in Sri Lanka, Indonesia – Sumatra, Java, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Maluku; New Guinea; Philippines and western edge of the Pacific...

Keywords

Active Constituent Vehicle Control Group Involucral Bract Aqueous Leaf Extract Teak Forest 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Backer CA, Bakhuizen van den Brink Jr RC (1963) Flora of Java (Spermatophytes only), vol 1. Noordhoff, Groningen, 648 ppGoogle Scholar
  2. Ding Hou (1960) Thymelaeaceae. Flora Malesiana. Series I: Spermatophyta 6:1–48, 982Google Scholar
  3. Matsuda H, Tokunaga M, Hirata N, Iwahashi H, Maruto S, Kubo M (2004) Studies on Palauan medicinal herbs. I. Antidiabetic effect of Ongael, Leaves of Phaleria cumingii (Meisn.) F. Vill. Nat Med 58(6):278–283Google Scholar
  4. Matsuda H, Tokunaga M, Hirata N, Iwahashi H, Naruto S, Yagi H, Masuko T, Kubo M (2005a) Studies on Palauan medicinal herbs. III. Antitumor and immunostimulatory activities of Ongael, leaves of Phaleria cumingii (Meisn.) F. Vill. J Tradit Med 22(6):314–320Google Scholar
  5. Matsuda H, Tokunaga M, Iwahashi H, Naruto S, Yagi H, Masuko T, Kubo M (2005b) Studies on Palauan medicinal herbs. II. Activation of mouse macrophages RAW 264.7 by Ongael, leaves of Phaleria cumingii (Meisn.) F. Vill. and its acylglucosylsterols. Biol Pharm Bull 28(5):929–933PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. Merrill ED (1952) William Jack’s genera and species of Malaysian plants. J Arnold Arbor 33(3):207Google Scholar
  7. Tawan CS (2004) Thymelaeaceae. In: Soepadmo E, Saw LG, Chung RCK (eds) Tree flora of Sabah and Sarawak, vol 5. Forest Research Institute Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, pp 433–484Google Scholar
  8. Tokunaga M, Matsuda H, Iwahashi H, Naruto S, Tsuruoka T, Yagi H, Masuko T, Kubo M (2006) Studies on Palauan medicinal herbs. IV. Immunopotentiatory activities of Ongael, leaves of Phaleria cumingii (Meisn.) F. Vill. in diabetic mice. J Tradit Med 23(1):24–26Google Scholar
  9. Townsend CC (1981) Thymelaeaceae. Revised handbook to the flora of Ceylon. 2:501–511Google Scholar
  10. Whistler WA (1991) The ethnobotany of Tonga: the plants, their Tongan names and their uses. Bish Mus Bull 2:1–155Google Scholar
  11. Whitmore TC (1972) Thymelaeaceae. In: Whitmore TC (ed) Tree flora of Malaya, vol 2. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, pp 383–391Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2013

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations