Advertisement

Solanum sessiliflorum

  • T. K. Lim
Chapter

Scientific Name

Solanum sessiliflorumDunal.

Synonyms

Solanum alibile R.E.Schult., Solanum arecunarum Pittier (nom.nud.), Solanum topiro Dunal.

Family

Solanaceae

Common/English Names

Cocona, Orinoco Apple, Peach Tomato, Topiro.

Vernacular Names

  • Brazil: Cocona, Cubiu, Maná, Tomate-De-Indio (Portuguese);

  • Columbia: Be-Tá-Ka (Kubeo), Cocona, De-Twá (Taiwano, Tatuya), Coconilla, Lulo, Tupiru;

  • French: Tomate Chauve Souris;

  • Guyana: Orinoco Apple;

  • Hungarian: Orinoco-Paradicsom;

  • Peru: Cocona, Kukush;

  • Spanish: Topiro;

  • Swedish: Topiro;

  • Venezuela: Pupú (Arecuna), Tupiru.

Origin/Distribution

Cocona is not known in the wild, having been observed only in cultivation in swiddens and surrounds of human abodes in the upper Amazon Basin of southern Colombia, Ecuador, and northern Peru, cultivated sporadically in settlements along the Amazon and Orinoco River systems of Brazil and Venezuela as far east as Belém. Cocona has been partially domesticated by Amazonian Indians (Piaroas and other native tribes)...

Keywords

Myristic Acid Gallic Acid Equivalent Methyl Salicylate Butyl Acetate Green Fruit 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Selected References

  1. Bohs L (2004) A chloroplast DNA phylogeny of Solanum section Lasiocarpa (Solanaceae). Syst Bot 29:177–187CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. Bohs L (2005) Major clades in Solanum based on ndhF sequences. In: Keating RC, Hollowell VC, Croat TB (eds) A festschrift for William G. D’Arcy: the legacy of a taxonomist, vol 104, Monographs in systematic botany from the Missouri Botanical Garden. Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, pp 27–49Google Scholar
  3. Heiser CB Jr (1985) Ethnobotany of the naranjilla (Solanum quitoense) and its relatives. Econ Bot 39:4–11CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Kennard WC, Winters HF (1960) Some fruits and nuts for the tropics. USDA Agric Res Serv Misc Publ 801:1–135Google Scholar
  5. Lorenzi H, Bacher L, Lacerda M, Sartori S (2006) Brazilian fruits & cultivated exotics (for consuming in natura). Instituto Plantarum de Etodos da Flora Ltda, Brazil, 740 ppGoogle Scholar
  6. Marx F, Andrade EHA, Maia JAG (1998) Chemical composition of the fruit of Solanum sessiliflorum. Zeitsch Lebensm Unters Forsch A 206:364–366CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  7. Morton JF (1987) Cocona. In: Fruits of warm climates. Julia F. Morton, Miami, pp 428–430Google Scholar
  8. Pardo Sandoval MA (2004) Efecto de Solanum sessiliflorum Dunal sobre el metabolismo lipidico y de la glucose. Ciencia e Invest 7(2):43–48Google Scholar
  9. Pardo Sandoval MA (2010) Efecto in vitro del extracto de Solanum sessiliflorum “cocona” sobre el crecimiento de Helicobacter pylori. Ciencia e Invest 13(1):30–33Google Scholar
  10. Quijano CE, Pino JA (2006) Changes in volatile constituents during the ripening of cocona (Solanum sessiliflorum Dunal) fruit. Rev CENIC Cienc Quím 37(3):133–136Google Scholar
  11. Rincón A, González D, Rached LB, Emaldi U, Padilla FC (2011) Actividad antioxidante y contenido de polifenoles en frutos de túpiro (Solanum sessiliflorum Dunal) provenientes del Amazonas venezolano. Revist Fac Farm 74(1):41–45. (Antioxidant activity and polyphenols content of tupiro fruits (Solanum sessiliflorum Dunal) from Venezuelan Amazonas)Google Scholar
  12. Schultes RE (1958) A little-known cultivated plant from northern South America. Bot Mus Leafl 18:229–244Google Scholar
  13. Schultes RE, Romero-Castañeda R (1962) Edible fruits of Solanum in Colombia. Bot Mus Leafl 19:235–286Google Scholar
  14. Silva Filho DF, Noda H, Yuyama LKO, Aguiar JPL, Machado FM (2003) Cubiu (Solanum sessiliflorum, Dunal): Uma planta medicinal nativa da Amazônia em processo de seleção para o cultivo e Manaus, Amazonas, Brasil. Rev Bras Plantas Med 5(2):65–70. (Cubiu (Solanum sessiliflorum, Dunal): a medicinal plant from Amazonia in the process of selection for cultivation in Manaus, Amazonas, Brasil)Google Scholar
  15. Silva Filho DF, Yuyama LKO, Aguiar JP, Oliveira MC, Martins LHP (2005) Caracterização e avaliação do potencial agronômico e nutricional de etnovariedades de cubiu (Solanum sessiliflorum Dunal) da Amazônia. Acta Amazon 35:399–406. (Characterization and evaluation of the agronomic and nutritional potential of ethnovarieties of cubiu (Solanum sessiliflorum Dunal) in Amazonia)Google Scholar
  16. Silva DFP, Rocha RHC, Salomão LCC (2011) Postharvest quality of cocona (Solanum sessiliflorum Dunal) stored under ambient condition. Rev Ceres (Impr) 58(4):476–480Google Scholar
  17. Souza LT, Zonta JB, Zonta JH, Braun H, Martins Filho S (2008) Caracterização física e química de cúbio (Solanum sessiliflorum Dunal) durante o seu desenvolvimento. Revis Ciênc Agron 39:449–454Google Scholar
  18. Suárez M, Duque C (1992) Change in volatile compounds during lulo (Solanum vestissimum D.) fruit maturation. J Agric Food Chem 40:647–649CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  19. Volpato G, Marcucci R, Tornadore N, Paoletti MG (2004) Domestication process of two Solanum section Lasiocarpa species among Amerindians in the Upper Orinoco, Venezuela, with special focus on Piaroa Indians. Econ Bot 54:184–194CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  20. von der Pahlen A (1977) Cubiu (Solanum topiro Humb. & Bonpl.), uma fruteira da Amazônia. Acta Amazon 7:301–307Google Scholar
  21. Whalen MD, Costich DE, Heiser CB Jr (1981) Taxonomy of Solanum section Lasiocarpa. Gentes Herb 12:41–129Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2013

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.CanberraAustralia

Personalised recommendations