The Social and Ecological Flexibility of Guinea Baboons: Implications for Guinea Baboon Social Organization and Male Strategies
The social organization and behavioral ecology of Guinea baboons is poorly understood compared to other baboon taxa. Most data contributing to our current knowledge of their behavior come from either very short field studies or captive populations. In this chapter, we attempt to augment the knowledge base of Guinea baboon behavior with data from a wild population of Guinea baboons inhabiting the Niokolo Koba National Park in Senegal.
Our results indicate that Guinea baboons have adapted to a wide range of habitats with many different climates and that they vary in their social structure over time depending on habitat and season. Apparently, Guinea baboons have a multilevel social structure that is superficially similar to that seen in hamadryas baboons. The basic social group is the one-male unit, but when necessary these small groups aggregate into successively larger groups. This may occur through a combination of female flexibility and malemale tolerance and cooperation. Fission and fusion of groups during the day are components of foraging and antipredation strategies. Seasonal changes are also possible, as the number of individuals in each of the intermediate group structures is flexible as well. In this way Guinea baboons optimize their group size given their highly variable habitat without placing undue demands on individual social time budgets and risking permanent fragmentation of the one-male unit. It seems likely that Guinea baboon social organization has evolved independently into a multilevel structure that is different from both hamadryas baboons and other savanna baboons. Moreover, Guinea baboons are unique in their response to the demands of the diversity of West African habitats.
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Boese, G. K., 1973, Behavior and social organization of the Guinea baboon (Papio papio). Ph.D. Dissertation, Johns Hopkins University.Google Scholar
- Boese, G. K., 1975, Social behavior and ecological considerations of West African baboons, in: R. H. Tuttle, ed., Socioecology and Psychology of Primates, Mouton, The Hague, pp. 205–230.Google Scholar
- Brugière, D., Dia, M., Magassouba, B., Diakité, S., Gbansara, M., Mamy, M., and Saliou, B., 2002, Dénombrement des Moyens et Grands Mammifères de la Zone Intégralement Protégée Mafou du Parc National du Haut-Niger, Guinée, Unpublished report to AGIR, Conakry.Google Scholar
- Dekeyser, P. L., 1956, Mammifères, Mémoires de l’Institut Français d’Afrique Noire. 48:35–79.Google Scholar
- Dunbar, R. I. M., 1994, Ecological constraints on group size in baboons, in: Animal Societies: Individuals, Interactions, and Social Organization, P. Jarman and A. Rossiter, eds., Holt, New York, pp. 253–292.Google Scholar
- Galat, G. and Galat-Luong, A., 1976, La colonisation de la mangrove par Cercopithecus aethiops sabaeus au Senegal, Rev. Ecol. Terre Vie 30:3–30.Google Scholar
- Galat, G. and Galat-Luong, A., 1977, Démographie et régime alimentaire d’une troupe de Cercopithecus aethiops sabaeus en habitat marginal au nord Senegal, Rev. Ecol. Terre Vie 31:557–577.Google Scholar
- Galat, G., Galat-Luong, A., and Keita, Y., 2002, Régression de la Distribution et Statut Actuel du Babouin, Papio papio, en Limite d’Aire de Répartition au Sénégal, Afr. Primates 4:69–70.Google Scholar
- Galat-Luong, A. and Galat, G., 2003a, La ressource grande faune terrestre du Sénégal oriental: ses potentialités, ses contraintes, in: Potentialités, contraintes et systèmes d’exploitation au Sénégal Oriental et en Haute Casamance, UCAD-IRD-DDR, eds., CD-ROM, Dakar.Google Scholar
- Galat-Luong, A. and Galat, G., 2003b, Social and ecological flexibility in Guinea baboons as an adaptation to unpredictable habitats, Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. Suppl. 36:98.Google Scholar
- Kummer, H., 1968, Social Organization of Hamadryas Baboons: A Field Study, University of Chicago Press, Chicago.Google Scholar
- Laake, J. L., Buckland, S. T., Anderson, D. R., and Burnham, K. P., 1996, DISTANCE 2.2, Colorado Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO.Google Scholar
- Nagel, U., 1971, Social organization in a baboon hybrid zone, Proc. 3rd Int. Cong. Primatol. Zurich 3:48–57.Google Scholar
- Sharman, M. J., 1981, Feeding, ranging, and social behavior of the Guinea baboon. Ph.D. Dissertation, University of St. Andrews.Google Scholar
- Swedell, L., 2006, Strategies of Sex and Survival in Hamadryas Baboons: Through a Female Lens, Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ.Google Scholar