Chapter 1. The Geneva Securities Convention
[…] 237. 237.

    More specifically, in order to correct the narrowness of Article 18(1)(c), the sentence “the credit, designating entry or interest granted violates the rights of that other person” was inserted, while deleting the previous one, coupled with some other technical and conforming revisions in Paragraphs 1 and 2. Second, in Article 18(6), “or Article 20(2)” was added to clarify the priority rule. See UNIDROIT 2009 CONF. 11/2 - Doc. 6 Corr. at 5~6.

  238. 238.

    See UNIDROIT Study LXXVIII. Doc. 94. Subparagraph (ii) was put in square brackets due to the absence of a consensus.

  239. 239.

    UNIDROIT 2008 CONF. 11 - Doc. 3 - Draft Convention on Substantive Rules Regarding Intermediated Securities (February 2008). In this draft, the square brackets were uplifted.

  240. 240.

    UCC Section 8-105(a)(2) specifies that “the person is aware of facts sufficient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim exists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the adverse clai[m].”

  241. 241.

    In Germany, Korea, Japan, and Switzerland, traditionally two elements are required to enjoy innocent acquisition protection in respect of securities: good faith and no gross negligence.