A Briefing on the Legal and Geopolitical Facets of Space Resources
[…] 27. 27.

    See Taylor R. Dalton, Developing the Final Frontier: Defining Private Property Rights on Celestial Bodies for the Benefit of All Mankind, Cornell Student Law Papers, 16 August 2010, p. 16, available at http://scholarship.law.cornell.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1041&context=lps_papers

  28. 28.

    See id.

  29. 29.

    51 U.S.C. § 51303 specifically alludes to use in Article I, paragraph 1 in that “[a] United States citizen engaged in commercial recovery of an asteroid resource or a space resource under this chapter shall be entitled to any asteroid resource or space resource obtained, including to possess, own, transport , use, and sell the asteroid resource or space resource obtained in accordance with applicable law , including the international obligations of the United States.” Significantly, the US law not only allows use of but also the sale of space resources. As noted in Footnote 21, in situ use of resources is accepted. It’s the conversion of those resources for sale that is questionable.

  30. 30.