Advertisement

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Pedro Gago, Carlos Bento
    Pages 19-27
  3. Ronen Feldman, Yonatan Aumann, Amir Zilberstein, Yaron Ben-Yehuda
    Pages 38-46
  4. Leon Bobrowski, Tomasz Sowiński
    Pages 47-55
  5. David Landau, Ronen Feldman, Yonatan Aumann, Moshe Fresko, Yehuda Lindell, Orly Lipshtat et al.
    Pages 56-64
  6. Ronen Feldman, Moshe Fresko, Yakkov Kinar, Yehuda Lindell, Orly Liphstat, Martin Rajman et al.
    Pages 65-73
  7. Jochen Hipp, Andreas Myka, Rüdiger Wirth, Ulrich Güntzer
    Pages 74-82
  8. Karina Gibert, Tomàs Aluja, Ulises Cortés
    Pages 83-92
  9. Luis Talavera, Javier Béjar
    Pages 93-101
  10. Tom Brijs, Koen Vanhoof
    Pages 102-110
  11. Ning Zhong, Chunnian Liu, Yoshitsugu Kakemoto, Setsuo Ohsuga
    Pages 111-120
  12. Lionel Martin, Frédéric Moal, Christel Vrain
    Pages 130-138
  13. Jörg Kindermann, Gerhard Paass
    Pages 148-157
  14. F. Masseglia, F. Cathala, P. Poncelet
    Pages 176-184
  15. Luboš Popelínský
    Pages 185-193
  16. Jean-François Boulicaut, Mika Klemettinen, Heikki Mannila
    Pages 194-202
  17. Jan Rauch
    Pages 203-211
  18. Javier Lorenzo, Mario Hernández, Juan Méndez
    Pages 212-220
  19. Moussa Boussouf
    Pages 230-238
  20. Nara Martini Bigolin, Christophe Marsala
    Pages 246-254
  21. Patrick Bosc, Ludovic Liétard, Olivier Pivert
    Pages 255-263
  22. Leonardo Carbonara, Alastair Borrowman
    Pages 264-272
  23. Jesús Cerquides, Ramon López de Màntaras
    Pages 273-281
  24. Xiaodong Chen, Ilias Petrounias
    Pages 282-290
  25. Neil Dewhurst, Simon Lavington
    Pages 300-308
  26. Arthur Flexer, Herbert Bauer
    Pages 309-317
  27. Sylvie Guillaume, Fabrice Guillet, Jacques Philippé
    Pages 318-327
  28. Howard J. Hamilton, Robert J. Hilderman, Liangchun Li, Dee Jay Randall
    Pages 328-336
  29. Petra Hunziker, Andreas Maier, Alex Nippe, Markus Tresch, Douglas Weers, Peter Zemp
    Pages 345-351
  30. Wojciech Kwedlo, Marek Krętowski
    Pages 370-378
  31. Nuno Miguel Marques, Gabriel Pereira Lopes, Carlos Agra Coelho
    Pages 379-387
  32. J. Méndez, M. Hernández, J. Lorenzo
    Pages 396-404
  33. Thomas Reinartz
    Pages 423-431
  34. Arun P. Sanjeev, Jan M. Żytkow
    Pages 432-440

Other volumes

  1. 10th European Conference on Machine Learning Chemnitz, Germany, April 21–23, 1998 Proceedings
  2. Principles of Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery
    Second European Symposium, PKDD ’98 Nantes, France, September 23–26, 1998 Proceedings

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the Second European Symposium on Principles of Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery, PKDD '98, held in Nantes, France, in September 1998.
The volume presents 26 revised papers corresponding to the oral presentations given at the conference; also included are refereed papers corresponding to the 30 poster presentations. These papers were selected from a total of 73 full draft submissions. The papers are organized in topical sections on rule evaluation, visualization, association rules and text mining, KDD process and software, tree construction, sequential and spatial data mining, and attribute selection.

Keywords

Adaptation Data Mining Information Retrieval Machine Learning knowledge knowledge discovery service-oriented computing visualization

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/BFb0094798
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 1998
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-65068-3
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-49687-8
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site