Advertisement

Automata, Languages and Programming

38th International Colloquium, ICALP 2011, Zurich, Switzerland, July 4-8, 2011, Proceedings, Part I

  • Luca Aceto
  • Monika Henzinger
  • Jiří Sgall

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 6755)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Session A1: Network Design Problems

    1. Piotr Berman, Arnab Bhattacharyya, Konstantin Makarychev, Sofya Raskhodnikova, Grigory Yaroslavtsev
      Pages 1-12
    2. Anna Adamaszek, Artur Czumaj, Andrzej Lingas, Jakub Onufry Wojtaszczyk
      Pages 25-36
  3. Session A2: Quantum Computing

    1. Scott Aaronson, Andrew Drucker
      Pages 61-72
    2. André Chailloux, Iordanis Kerenidis, Bill Rosgen
      Pages 73-85
    3. Aram W. Harrow, Ashley Montanaro, Anthony J. Short
      Pages 86-97
  4. Session A3: Graph Algorithms

    1. Stefan Canzar, Khaled Elbassioni, Gunnar W. Klau, Julián Mestre
      Pages 98-109
    2. Isolde Adler, Stavros G. Kolliopoulos, Philipp Klaus Krause, Daniel Lokshtanov, Saket Saurabh, Dimitrios Thilikos
      Pages 110-121
    3. Markus Chimani, Petr Hliněný
      Pages 122-134
    4. Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi, Philip N. Klein, Christian Sommer
      Pages 135-146
  5. Session A4: Games, Approximation Schemes, Smoothed Analysis

    1. Endre Boros, Khaled Elbassioni, Mahmoud Fouz, Vladimir Gurvich, Kazuhisa Makino, Bodo Manthey
      Pages 147-158
    2. Martin Dyer, Velumailum Mohanaraj
      Pages 159-170
    3. Robert Elsässer, Tobias Tscheuschner
      Pages 171-182
  6. Session A5: Online Algorithms

    1. Leah Epstein, Csanád Imreh, Asaf Levin, Judit Nagy-György
      Pages 195-206
    2. Hans-Joachim Böckenhauer, Dennis Komm, Rastislav Královič, Richard Královič
      Pages 207-218
    3. Sze-Hang Chan, Tak-Wah Lam, Lap-Kei Lee, Chi-Man Liu, Hing-Fung Ting
      Pages 219-231
    4. S. Anand, Naveen Garg, Nicole Megow
      Pages 232-243
  7. Session A6: Data Structures, Distributed Computing

    1. Stephane Durocher, Meng He, J. Ian Munro, Patrick K. Nicholson, Matthew Skala
      Pages 244-255
    2. Gerth Stølting Brodal, Konstantinos Tsakalidis
      Pages 256-267
    3. Martin Hirt, Vassilis Zikas
      Pages 281-292
  8. Session A7: Complexity, Randomness

    1. Eric Allender, Luke Friedman, William Gasarch
      Pages 293-304
    2. Amin Coja-Oghlan, Angelica Y. Pachon-Pinzon
      Pages 305-316
    3. Frédéric Magniez, Ashwin Nayak, Miklos Santha, David Xiao
      Pages 317-329
    4. Ryan O’Donnell, John Wright, Yuan Zhou
      Pages 330-341
  9. Session A8: Submodular Optimization, Matroids

    1. Moran Feldman, Joseph (Seffi) Naor, Roy Schwartz
      Pages 342-353
    2. Chandra Chekuri, Alina Ene
      Pages 354-366
    3. Naonori Kakimura, Kazuhisa Makino
      Pages 367-378
    4. Ashwinkumar Badanidiyuru Varadaraja
      Pages 379-390
  10. Session A9: Cryptography, Learning

    1. Sebastian Faust, Krzysztof Pietrzak, Daniele Venturi
      Pages 391-402
    2. Sanjeev Arora, Rong Ge
      Pages 403-415
    3. Ryan C. Harkins, John M. Hitchcock
      Pages 416-423
  11. Session A10: Fixed Parameter Tractability

    1. Andrei A. Bulatov, Dániel Marx
      Pages 424-436
    2. Hans L. Bodlaender, Bart M. P. Jansen, Stefan Kratsch
      Pages 437-448
    3. Marek Cygan, Marcin Pilipczuk, Michał Pilipczuk, Jakub Onufry Wojtaszczyk
      Pages 449-461
    4. Danny Hermelin, Matthias Mnich, Erik Jan van Leeuwen, Gerhard J. Woeginger
      Pages 462-473
  12. Session A11: Hardness of Approximation

    1. Uriel Feige, Daniel Reichman
      Pages 486-497
    2. Fabian Kuhn, Monaldo Mastrolilli
      Pages 498-509
    3. Konstantin Makarychev, Maxim Sviridenko
      Pages 510-520
  13. Session A12: Counting, Testing

    1. Sourav Chakraborty, David García-Soriano, Arie Matsliah
      Pages 545-556
  14. Session A13: Complexity

    1. Lance Fortnow, Rahul Santhanam
      Pages 569-580
    2. Andrew Drucker
      Pages 581-592

Other volumes

  1. Automata, Languages and Programming
    38th International Colloquium, ICALP 2011, Zurich, Switzerland, July 4-8, 2011, Proceedings, Part I
  2. 38th International Colloquium, ICALP 2011, Zurich, Switzerland, July 4-8, 2011, Proceedings, Part II

About these proceedings

Introduction

The two-volume set LNCS 6755 and LNCS 6756 constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 38th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages and Programming, ICALP 2011, held in Zürich, Switzerland, in July 2011. The 114 revised full papers (68 papers for track A, 29 for track B, and 17 for track C) presented together with 4 invited talks, 3 best student papers, and 3 best papers were carefully reviewed and selected from a total of 398 submissions. The papers are grouped in three major tracks on algorithms, complexity and games; on logic, semantics, automata, and theory of programming; as well as on foundations of networked computation: models, algorithms and information management.

Keywords

approximation algorithms complexity computational mathematics distributed systems game theory graph computation randomness

Editors and affiliations

  • Luca Aceto
    • 1
  • Monika Henzinger
    • 2
  • Jiří Sgall
    • 3
  1. 1.ICE-TCS, School of Computer ScienceReykjavik UniversityReykjavikIceland
  2. 2.Fakultät für InformatikUniversität WienWienAustria
  3. 3.Department of Applied MathematicsCharles UniversityPraha 1Czech Republic

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-22006-7
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag GmbH Berlin Heidelberg 2011
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-22005-0
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-22006-7
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site