Advertisement

Algorithms – ESA 2010

18th Annual European Symposium, Liverpool, UK, September 6-8, 2010. Proceedings, Part I

  • Mark de Berg
  • Ulrich Meyer

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 6346)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Invited Talk

    1. Paul Bendich, Herbert Edelsbrunner, Dmitriy Morozov, Amit Patel
      Pages 1-10
  3. Session 1a

    1. Friedrich Eisenbrand, Karthikeyan Kesavan, Raju S. Mattikalli, Martin Niemeier, Arnold W. Nordsieck, Martin Skutella et al.
      Pages 11-22
    2. Sze-Hang Chan, Tak-Wah Lam, Lap-Kei Lee
      Pages 23-35
    3. Martin Skutella, José Verschae
      Pages 36-47
  4. Session 1b

    1. Shay Solomon, Michael Elkin
      Pages 48-59
    2. Frank Hellweg, Melanie Schmidt, Christian Sohler
      Pages 60-71
    3. Marek Cygan, Lukasz Kowalik, Marcin Mucha, Marcin Pilipczuk, Piotr Sankowski
      Pages 72-83
    4. Shiri Chechik, Michael Langberg, David Peleg, Liam Roditty
      Pages 84-96
  5. Session 2a

    1. Isolde Adler, Frederic Dorn, Fedor V. Fomin, Ignasi Sau, Dimitrios M. Thilikos
      Pages 97-109
    2. Kevin Buchin, André Schulz
      Pages 110-121
    3. Marcin Kamiński, Daniël Paulusma, Dimitrios M. Thilikos
      Pages 122-133
  6. Session 2b

    1. Petra Berenbrink, Robert Elsässer, Thomas Sauerwald
      Pages 134-145
    2. Emmanouil Pountourakis, Angelina Vidali
      Pages 146-157
    3. Elliot Anshelevich, Martin Hoefer
      Pages 158-169
  7. Session 3a

    1. Bahman Bahmani, Michael Kapralov
      Pages 170-181
    2. Jon Feldman, Monika Henzinger, Nitish Korula, Vahab S. Mirrokni, Cliff Stein
      Pages 182-194
    3. Marek Chrobak, Gerhard J. Woeginger, Kazuhisa Makino, Haifeng Xu
      Pages 195-206
  8. Session 3b

    1. Ferdinando Cicalese, Ugo Vaccaro
      Pages 207-218
    2. Graham Cormode, Michael Mitzenmacher, Justin Thaler
      Pages 231-242
  9. Session 4a

    1. Reuven Bar-Yehuda, Danny Hermelin, Dror Rawitz
      Pages 255-266
    2. Serge Gaspers, Matthias Mnich
      Pages 267-277
  10. Session 4b

    1. Vitaly Osipov, Peter Sanders
      Pages 278-289
    2. Hannah Bast, Erik Carlsson, Arno Eigenwillig, Robert Geisberger, Chris Harrelson, Veselin Raychev et al.
      Pages 290-301
    3. Pierluigi Crescenzi, Roberto Grossi, Claudio Imbrenda, Leonardo Lanzi, Andrea Marino
      Pages 302-313
  11. Session 5a

    1. MohammadTaghi Hajiaghayi, Rohit Khandekar, Guy Kortsarz
      Pages 314-325
    2. Christina Büsing, Jens Maue
      Pages 350-361
  12. Session 5b

    1. Matthew T. Dickerson, David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich
      Pages 362-373
    2. Sunil Arya, Guilherme D. da Fonseca, David M. Mount
      Pages 374-385
    3. Sorelle A. Friedler, David M. Mount
      Pages 386-397
    4. Michael Hemmer, Ophir Setter, Dan Halperin
      Pages 398-409
  13. Invited Talk

  14. Session 6a

    1. Djamal Belazzougui, Paolo Boldi, Rasmus Pagh, Sebastiano Vigna
      Pages 427-438
    2. Hiroshi Fujiwara, Tobias Jacobs
      Pages 439-450
    3. Juha Kärkkäinen, Simon J. Puglisi
      Pages 451-462
  15. Session 6b

    1. Kevin Buchin, Maike Buchin, Marc van Kreveld, Maarten Löffler, Rodrigo I. Silveira, Carola Wenk et al.
      Pages 463-474
    2. Haim Kaplan, Matthew J. Katz, Gila Morgenstern, Micha Sharir
      Pages 475-486
    3. Pankaj K. Agarwal, Jeff M. Phillips, Hai Yu
      Pages 487-499
    4. Sang Won Bae, Matias Korman, Yoshio Okamoto
      Pages 500-511
  16. Session 7a

    1. U. Lorenz, A. Martin, J. Wolf
      Pages 512-523
    2. Joachim Giesen, Martin Jaggi, Sören Laue
      Pages 524-535
    3. Fabrizio Grandoni, Rico Zenklusen
      Pages 536-548
  17. Session 7b

Other volumes

  1. Algorithms – ESA 2010
    18th Annual European Symposium, Liverpool, UK, September 6-8, 2010. Proceedings, Part I
  2. 18th Annual European Symposium, Liverpool, UK, September 6-8, 2010. Proceedings, Part II

About these proceedings

Keywords

CSP Huffman Partition Permutation Routing Scheduling algorithmic aspects algorithms complexity data structures graph algorithms planar graphs real-time scheduling sorting

Editors and affiliations

  • Mark de Berg
    • 1
  • Ulrich Meyer
    • 2
  1. 1.Department of Mathematics and Computing ScienceTU EindhovenEindhovenThe Netherlands
  2. 2.Institute for Computer ScienceJ.W. Goethe UniversityFrankfurt/MainGermany

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-15775-2
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2010
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-15774-5
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-15775-2
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site