Advertisement

Distributed Computing

24th International Symposium, DISC 2010, Cambridge, MA, USA, September 13-15, 2010. Proceedings

  • Nancy A. Lynch
  • Alexander A. Shvartsman
Conference proceedings DISC 2010

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 6343)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. The 2010 Edsger W. Dijkstra Prize in Distributed Computing

    1. Marcos K. Aguilera, Michel Raynal
      Pages 1-2
  3. Invited Lecture I: Consensus (Session 1a)

    1. Barbara Liskov
      Pages 3-3
    2. Ittai Abraham, Marcos K. Aguilera, Dahlia Malkhi
      Pages 4-19
  4. Transactions (Session 1b)

    1. Luke Dalessandro, Michael L. Scott, Michael F. Spear
      Pages 20-34
    2. Hagit Attiya, Eshcar Hillel
      Pages 35-49
    3. Gokarna Sharma, Brett Estrade, Costas Busch
      Pages 64-78
  5. Shared Memory Services and Concurrency (Session 1c)

    1. Danny Hendler, Itai Incze, Nir Shavit, Moran Tzafrir
      Pages 79-93
    2. Dan Alistarh, Hagit Attiya, Seth Gilbert, Andrei Giurgiu, Rachid Guerraoui
      Pages 94-108
    3. Maurice Herlihy, Sergio Rajsbaum
      Pages 109-123
  6. Brief Announcements I (Session 1d)

    1. Pascal Felber, Christof Fetzer, Patrick Marlier, Martin Nowack, Torvald Riegel
      Pages 124-126
  7. Wireless Networks (Session 1e)

    1. Johannes Schneider, Roger Wattenhofer
      Pages 133-147
    2. Alejandro Cornejo, Fabian Kuhn
      Pages 148-162
    3. Thomas Kesselheim, Berthold Vöcking
      Pages 163-178
    4. Andrea Richa, Christian Scheideler, Stefan Schmid, Jin Zhang
      Pages 179-193
  8. Brief Announcements II (Session 1f)

    1. Michael Ben-Or, Danny Dolev, Ezra N. Hoch
      Pages 194-197
    2. Sukhyun Song, Pete Keleher, Bobby Bhattacharjee, Alan Sussman
      Pages 198-200
    3. Abhinav Mehta, Shashank Agrawal, Kannan Srinathan
      Pages 201-203
  9. Invited Lecture II: Best Student Paper (Session 2a)

    1. Rachid Guerraoui
      Pages 204-205
    2. François Bonnet, Michel Raynal
      Pages 206-220
  10. Consensus and Leader Election (Session 2b)

    1. Bogdan S. Chlebus, Dariusz R. Kowalski, Michał Strojnowski
      Pages 236-250
    2. Emanuele G. Fusco, Andrzej Pelc
      Pages 251-266
    3. Yoann Dieudonné, Franck Petit, Vincent Villain
      Pages 267-281
  11. Mobile Agents (Session 2c)

    1. Jérémie Chalopin, Shantanu Das, Peter Widmayer
      Pages 282-296
    2. Evangelos Bampas, Jurek Czyzowicz, Leszek Gąsieniec, David Ilcinkas, Arnaud Labourel
      Pages 297-311
    3. Lélia Blin, Alessia Milani, Maria Potop-Butucaru, Sébastien Tixeuil
      Pages 312-327
    4. Dariusz Dereniowski, Andrzej Pelc
      Pages 328-342
  12. Invited Lecture III: Wireless Networks (Session 3a)

  13. Computing in Wireless and Mobile Networks (Session 3b)

    1. Seth Gilbert, Dariusz R. Kowalski
      Pages 359-373
    2. Antonio Fernández Anta, Alessia Milani, Miguel A. Mosteiro, Shmuel Zaks
      Pages 374-388
  14. Brief Announcements III (Session 3c)

    1. Scott M. Pike, Srikanth Sastry, Jennifer L. Welch
      Pages 389-391
    2. Francesco Alberti, Silvio Ghilardi, Elena Pagani, Silvio Ranise, Gian Paolo Rossi
      Pages 392-394
    3. Mitre C. Dourado, Lucia Draque Penso, Dieter Rautenbach, Jayme L. Szwarcfiter
      Pages 395-397
    4. Venkatesan T. Chakaravarthy, Anamitra R. Choudhury, Vijay K. Garg, Yogish Sabharwal
      Pages 398-400
    5. Mahesh Balakrishnan, Philip A. Bernstein, Dahlia Malkhi, Vijayan Prabhakaran, Colin Reid
      Pages 401-403
    6. Dan Alistarh, Seth Gilbert, Rachid Guerraoui, Corentin Travers
      Pages 404-405
  15. Modeling Issues and Adversity (Session 3d)

    1. Edmund L. Wong, Joshua B. Leners, Lorenzo Alvisi
      Pages 406-420
    2. H. B. Acharya, Mohamed Gouda
      Pages 437-449
  16. Self-stabilizing and Graph Algortihms (Session 3e)

    1. Shay Kutten, Dmitry Zinenko
      Pages 465-479
    2. Lélia Blin, Shlomi Dolev, Maria Gradinariu Potop-Butucaru, Stephane Rovedakis
      Pages 480-494
    3. Swan Dubois, Toshimitsu Masuzawa, Sébastien Tixeuil
      Pages 495-509
    4. Christoph Lenzen, Roger Wattenhofer
      Pages 510-524
  17. Brief Announcements IV (Session 3f)

    1. Noga Alon, Hagit Attiya, Shlomi Dolev, Swan Dubois, Maria Gradinariu, Sébastien Tixeuil
      Pages 525-527

About these proceedings

Keywords

Bridge agents algorithms cloud computing distributed algorithms distributed applications distributed memory distributed systems graph theory manet modeling peer-to-peer systems quantum computing shared memory structured analysis

Editors and affiliations

  • Nancy A. Lynch
    • 1
  • Alexander A. Shvartsman
    • 2
  1. 1.Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence LaboratoryMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeUSA
  2. 2.Computer Science and EngineeringUniversity of ConnecticutStorrsUSA

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-15763-9
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2010
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-15762-2
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-15763-9
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site